Cant get multi cam editor working

Post Reply
sealilly
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 9:30 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: USA

Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by sealilly »

Long time VS user, but new to multi cam editor. I have tried on 2 machines and am certain they meet requirements. After tracks load, and proxy files created, I click play and can hear the audio play, see the scrubber move, but "main" window does not play. Any tips and suggestions appreciated.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12581
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by lata »

What version of Video Studio are you using?
Regards Trevor
plemmens
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:59 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus Z87
processor: Core i7-4770K - 3.5GHz
ram: 16GB
Video Card: GeForce GT640
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 2xMedion HD
Corel programs: PSPX8 - CVSX9 - PS19 - Aftersh
Location: Belgium

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by plemmens »

After tracks load, and proxy files created,...
Are you sure proxy files are getting created in MCE.
I din't manage to have them created in MCE.

I testet with four clips that had proxies created in main VS2020 program and these are used in MCE.
The clips get their green line and they play smooth in MCE.
Paul
sealilly
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 9:30 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: USA

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by sealilly »

I am using VSP 2018 and downloaded trial of 2020 but no joy.

I do believe I am using the Proxy files correctly. I open MCE, click Proxy which has a check mark and my 2 files have the green stripe.
User avatar
Davidk
Posts: 1791
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:08 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte H97M-D3H
processor: Intel core i3 3_7ghz dual core processor
ram: 8Gb
Video Card: on-motherboard Intel HD 4400 graphics chipset
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5_8Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP E240c video conferencing monitor
Corel programs: VideoStudio X9,X10,2018,2019,2020
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by Davidk »

Can I suggest you review the tutorial on MCE.
When the clips have been imported and you have the main screen up with the proxy file stripes showing:
- first, choose the audio sync you want to use - choice of any video clip or a 2 alternative audio file sources (depends on whether you use pro or Ultimate)-
- second, once the audio sync is chosen, the video clips need to be aligned with the sync time marker
- 3rd, in the top LH panel you will see small panes each one with a camera/video clip showing. Select the one you want to start with, click on the play arrow below the window and then select (click it) any of the clips (1 at a time) clip you want to see at any point. Change the clip in play view at any time by simply clicking the clip pane. Unless you select a clip or clips to view, the timeline does nothing.
- the clip selections will be shown progessively in the 'timeline'.
- avoid 'save' in the cog-wheel - that saves the project result as an eml file which is unusable by VS directly. When you've finished your camera selections for the event, click OK at the bottom and the result will be transferred back to VS as a project icon in the library/gallery. simply drag that icon on the main timeline in timeline view and it will expand as a vsp. The audio in each clip is muted (a red X in the thumbnail) because you chose a sound track (camera or external) to sync on and that appears in the audio track.
- From here, apply any effects or transitions etc you want, and render as needed.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12581
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by lata »

What type of files are you working with?

What are their properties?
Regards Trevor
sealilly
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 9:30 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Location: USA

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by sealilly »

Sure would like to know why it would not work first 2 days, but today it works!! I had tried rebooting, recreating Proxy's, etc. I was doing a video screen capture to show what was working/not working, and sure enough its now working!! Stuned, but happy :)
cybernick
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:44 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: GTX 1060
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB nvme
Corel programs: Video Studio 2020

Re: Cant get multi cam editor working

Post by cybernick »

I have the same issue. My MCE was working fine but sudenly stops. After that it started to work when I capture the screen. Unfortunately it works only during I capture the screen.
Post Reply