Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Moderator: Ken Berry

MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

I tool four clips using a Canon 7D mkII - they were of a band at a birthday party so no editing was done.
When creating a DVD or a file I get an error message - CONVERT STEP GOT SOME PROBLEMS and what I assume is an error code [257:0:0]
The problem is probably with a part of the video clip and I would appreciate any help in understanding how to find the section that is confusing X7.
I would have assumed a better way the application handles the problem.
Can't complain too much as this is the first time in years I have a problem I couldn't solve.
I will create files from each section and find the bad one - but it be a pity the app couldn't be more precise.
thanks
Mike
Many thanks
Mike
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by skier-hughes »

Are you going straight from the timeline to dvd, most people will actually make a video file first, then start a new project and make the dvd from this new file.
If you can't make a file from the three files, you will need to do what you are doing and try resaving each one to see if one or all fail.
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

Thanks Graham - this was a quick favour - but I am making files and so far two fail out of five.
What do people that know what they are doing do? It is an interesting "happening"
My way is to lop off the ends of the errant file or one at a time and hope for the best.
Is there a way of finding the problem? If nothing more than out of interest and find out why so I can miss this annoying waste of time in the future.
Mike
Many thanks
Mike
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

Seeing I am not the best explainer on earth please let me add
I took the files with a Canon 7D mkII and they play fine even on Video Studio X7 - just some clips start to render into a file and when they get to the end 99% they just drop dead and the temp files in the target folder dissapear.
So annoying.
Mike
Many thanks
Mike
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21446
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by Ken Berry »

While your files from the Canon should work fine with VS, one thing you could try would be to use a video converter program to make a new file with the same properties. You haven't told us the exact properties of these clips, but I am assuming they are probably some form of AVCHD mpeg-4. But it would be useful to confirm: so can you right click on one of them in the VS timeline and copy ALL the Properties here, or take a screen grab of the Properties box and upload it here as an Attachment.

Some of us use a video converter called Format Factory which works fine -- though you need to be careful when installing as it offers to install all sorts of other unwanted things, like toolbars etc.

But once installed, set it to convert using high quality AVC settings. If Format Factory has a problem converting your video, then there is definitely something serious wrong with it! :cry:
Ken Berry
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

Hi Ken wow the last time you helped me was a lifetime ago - you were in Egypt at the time.
Anyway because of you I only remember having this amazing tripod you suggested.
Have attached a Word file with two captures - one an error message I got a few times a few days ago - maybe even a week ago.
The other is what you requested. I need to educate myself on the actual properties. I reinstalled VS to no avail - of the 5 clips only 2 work and I get file made successfully.
Isn't there any error messages? I did look :-)
Much apprciated
mike
Attachments
hangs when burning disk or making a filexxx.docx
the error msg got a few days ago now nothing.
(57.39 KiB) Downloaded 170 times
Many thanks
Mike
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21446
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by Ken Berry »

Hmmm... those properties are quite normal, so nothing wrong there. Coincidentally, there is someone else just now reporting a similar problem. Please have a look at a suggested remedy there: http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php ... 24#p316324

If that doesn't work, then you might need to think about my suggestion of using a video converter to produce a new version of your problem clips...

PS: glad you took up my suggestion about the Velbon tripod. Mine is still working well 6 or 7 years later. One of the best video-related purchases I have every made. Floating head tripod for $75 -- ridiculously wonderful!! :lol: 8)
Ken Berry
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12703
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by lata »

Hi

How large are the files in Gb.
The properties you show a duration of 1101 seconds, that’s about 18 minutes and would be over 4 Gb, I think?

Your hard drives, are they formatted to use Fat32 or NTSC.
Fat32 has a file size limitation of 4 Gb.

You said “and the temp files in the target folder dissapear.” That would probably happen if your system is Fat32

Besides I own a Canon D7, unfortunately not the mark II, but use the same video, although I don’t use the camera that much for video, I have not had any problems.
Regards Trevor
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

Thanks Ken and Trevor
I will have a look at the workaround - I must admit it has stopped being annoying and moved up to "interesting" the highest on my scale of things.
I have 4 drives all NTSC as they are all 1TB. There is 24GB of Ram and the system drive is an SSD.
The 7D mkII has a 4GB limit on video files and just creates another clip automatically. So the largest is only 3.92GB the others are less than 1GB.
I'll follow the link now.
Thanks I really appreciate your help - seems to be the best way to meet nice people.
Mike
Many thanks
Mike
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12703
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by lata »

Hi Mike

As I say I use the 7D camera with no problems, however I have not recorded long video certainly not reached the 4 gb limit.

Later today I will do a quick test, maybe the Canon 4 Gb is affecting the file when editing?

If you edit smaller files, less than 4 gb do you have the same problem?
Regards Trevor
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

Thanks Ken and Trevor
As far as the workaround is concerned I use VS X7 no X8.
I have 4 drives all NTSC as they are all 1TB. There is 24GB of Ram and the system drive is an SSD.
The 7D mkII has a 4GB limit on video files and just creates another clip automatically. So the largest is only 3.92GB the others are less than 1GB.
The file size was an interesting question - there are 5 files (1) #4758 238MB OK, (2) #4759 3.92GB bad, (3) #4760 875MB OK, (4) #4803 3.92GB bad, (5) #4804 172MB bad - almost :-)
I tried other formats and #4804 I tried the small WMV (MOV) and that worked but so small the larger formats disn't work. Going back to "annoying"
Thanks I really appreciate your help - seems to be the best way to meet nice people.
Mike
Many thanks
Mike
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12703
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by lata »

Hi

Ok
I have tried rendering a 4 Gb 7D video, no problems
I converted the video to Mpeg2 suitable to burn a DVD.

Share – Mpeg2 choosing the profile ---MPEG-2 (720 x 576, 16:9, 50i, 8Mbps)
Although I would modify that to use Frame Based not Upper Field to match the original video?

MPEG files
24 bits, 720 x 576, 25 fps
Frame-based
(DVD-PAL), 16:9
Video data rate: Variable (Max. 8000 kbps)
Audio data rate: 384 kbps
Dolby Digital Audio, 48 KHz, 2/0(L,R)

What options do you choose after Share------
Regards Trevor
MIKEL
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:33 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P6X5bl Premium
processor: Intel i7 930
ram: 24GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GEForce 8500
sound_card: Built in 5.1 surround
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Location: ISRAEL

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by MIKEL »

I gave up with the DVD and tried to just create a file - mostly MPG-4
I'll give your setup a try - thanks for the help - things I don't understand drive me crazy.
Can't see what the problem is - usually it is something simple that I have just not clicked on.
Much appreciated - you spending the time
mike
Many thanks
Mike
jcsaba
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: Intel Core i3 4130 3.40 Ghz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce GT 640
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500
Corel programs: VS X5, VS X7
Location: Budapest

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by jcsaba »

Hi
Happy New Year to everybody
I have been using Corel VS (and it's predecessor Ulead) for 13 years. Using VSX9 under Windows 10, more and more I face this problem as above: Convert Step Got Problems [257:0:0] when I create DVD with menus. (Earlier under Windows 7 or XP that never happened). Sometimes after several attempts and changes in the menu, I managed to complete the process, but this time I was unsuccessful. I even tried to complete the process with a downloaded trial VS 2020, but no success. The same happens either when I use pre-rendered mpg files (first I render my video into an mpg file, then I try to create menus and burn into a DVD image file), or when I render the video and burn it in the same session. Corel is also fully aware of this problem: https://support.corel.com/hc/en-us/arti ... t-Problems . They suggest using VideoStudio MyDVD, but this software is rubbish, I couldn't even create at an image file (iso) to fit a standard DVD despite the setting was fit DVD 4,7G (poor menu, very few editing options, my 4:3 monitor colud not even display the full screen of the software work sheet etc). What I noticed during the several attampts to burn was that the error occured when the second or third page of the menu was to be created by the apllication (I tried to create a simple 3 page non-motion menu with 9 thumbnail or text marked chapters). In the end, I found one 9 chapter menu in the Gallery, i.e. the whole menu was made up of one page. Using this one page menu the burning process completed successfully. Do you have any suggestion??

the error message
the error message
the only template I was able to use to create a 9 chapters menu
the only template I was able to use to create a 9 chapters menu
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
Posts: 12703
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X 0x
processor: 4 10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: CVSX10, 18, 19, 20, PSP, PI, MS3D
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Convert step got some problems [257:0:0]

Post by lata »

Jcsaba
Quite an old post, a little different as the OP was burning avchd.
First the attached images have quite a large white border effectively reducing the image size
If you use Alt + Print Screen that would have saved the image to the clipboard without the white border.

OK
I think you should do a test project then convert and burn to dvd
Try this
1 / Start a new Project, if you wish you can use your original project, otherwise add a load of images to create a slide show.
2 / render the project to Mpeg2 – use the profile
MPEG-2 (720 x 576, 16:9, 50i, 8Mbps) for Pal or MPEG-2 (720 x 576, 16:9, 25p, 8Mbps) where the original videos are progressive.
You do not indicate if you are using NTSC or Pal?
3 / when complete start a new project to clear the timelines, insert the video made in 2 above
4 / you should see a message to match the video files properties, yes to this.
If you do not see that message then check F6 preferences for Project - - Show Messages is selected.
5 / remove the video from the timelines.
6 / with an empty timeline choose Share Disc DVD
7 / from the burner module top left for Add Media - Add Video File, browse for the video created in 2 above
8 / Now you can create your menu

You do realise that we can customise any menu template to use different amounts of thumbnails although 9 is probably the max.
9 / first I would try creating an ISO without any chapter points
10 / when you finally hit the Burn the process will start with Convert Menu
If it starts with Convert Title then there is something wrong with the setup as the Mpeg2 is a compliant DVD file and does not need any further conversion.
Does that work ok
11 / Close the burner module, you will now save the project, call it My Burn DVD Project
12 / Opening that project again will retain the details including the menu structure, the timeline will be empty, remember to go Share – Disc - DVD
13 / modify the menu to add Chapter points, I assume as your first image
14 / again pressing Burn should always start with Convert Menu, Convert Title is a no no….
Finally you do not say if you have added any background music, I recall there being an issue when using Music with Motion Menu, so if things fail again try deselecting those options.
Now running out of ideas
Regards Trevor
Post Reply