Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Crash

Post Reply
Laz Baz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:03 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Technology 7ZXE 1.x
processor: 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
ram: 512MB
Video Card: Pinnacle WDM PCTV Video Capture
sound_card: Creative
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 137MB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Medion MD41977FQ

Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Crash

Post by Laz Baz »

1. I did read somewhere else (I can't find it now-by Ron P, I think) that for video editing, the computer must be of quite a high spec.
For the first time, the capture managed to do 70% of the DV tape. But now it wont do it.
Is it my PC? (spec provided from Belarc report)
regards
BrianCee

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by BrianCee »

did Belarc advisor actually report your hard drive capacity as 137 MB - if yes then that is definitely is a problem - or is it 137MB FREE which is still definitely a problem - or have you made a typo and it was 137 GB - even if that is the case then allowing for any other programmes you have then you still do not have enough hard drive space to capture video,

Can we first establish where the error is there - what is you hard drive capacity and how much free space does it have.

Then you say you only have 512 MB RAM - you need to add more - on most computers it is usually quite easy to add extra RAM - check your computer and see if you can upgrade the RAM capacity to 1GB as an absolute minimum - go to 2GB if you can.
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
Posts: 21285
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2020; PSP 2020; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17
Location: Levin, New Zealand

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by Ken Berry »

As a guideline, one hour of DV tape captured in DV format will require 13 GB of space on your hard disk. And to edit it, will require up to another 13 GB of free space for temporary files etc.

I am also moving this thread to the Video Studio forum since that is the program you appear to be using and not Media Studio Pro, which is the forum you posted in.
Ken Berry
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by skier-hughes »

Also, what do you mean precisely by "won't do it"?
Won't capture at all?
Won't capture passed 70% of that tape?
Won't capture passed 70% of any tape?
Won't capture the remainder of the problem tape?
Laz Baz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:03 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Technology 7ZXE 1.x
processor: 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
ram: 512MB
Video Card: Pinnacle WDM PCTV Video Capture
sound_card: Creative
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 137MB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Medion MD41977FQ

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by Laz Baz »

Thank you all for your responses.
I shall start from the very begining!!
Then I will try to answer each responses.
1. Installed VSX4 (Purchased version) on my Laptop; Medion WIM2210 20; Vista Home Premium pack 2; 1.87Ghz Intel Pentium Dual;HD 250.04 GB usable, 14.42 Gb free; 3062 MB usable installed memory.
I copied all video material fro my Panasonic HDC-SD700 full HD camcorder using the Panasonic software.
I am able to Autho/Edit all this by X4-no problem.
I am not able to copy/capture any material from my JVC GR-D230EK DV tapes as the laptop does not have a Firewire and the USB input does not recognise the camcorder.
2. In order to capture the DV tapes, I installed the Trial X4 on my PC (spec given in in my info). I was able to capture approx 50% of the very first tape (it did not crash but just stopped recording and the project was saved). Subsequent attempts would just crash. I tried to uninstall the X4 but it goes to a point and comes up with error message and the uninstall does not complete.
I had used Ulead Video Studio 11Plus about 2-3years ago and successfully so I installed that and tried to capture the DV tapes but the "capture video" is greyed-out. So I am stuck.

I will tr to answer the responses.
Brian Cee: 137GB is usable, 57.5 GB is free. RAM is 512MB.
Ken Berry: I thought I had the right section! Thank you for moving to VS.
skier-hughes: Please see text under 2 above. I tried the same tape then others but it would not have it.
I trust you can narrow down further, the cause of the problems.
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by skier-hughes »

As VSX4 won't unistall it sounds like there may have been a problem with the installation. Check the forum for how to do a clean uninstall.
Try windv a great small free app for capturing, then use VS to edit.
http://www.myvideoproblems.com/WebPages ... rammes.htm

57.5gb is not enought to capture, edit and resave 1.5 hours of video in dv.avi, as you need about 19gb for the capture, 19gb for temp files and 19gb for resaving ( of course your edited file will no doubt be elss than 1.5hours) but to work properly windows could really do with always having 10% free space as well, so you have 44gb available to you.

Check your firewire connections, they can be temperamental, especially if you have a cheap cable, this will run through a testing proceedure
http://www.myvideoproblems.com/ProblemP ... apture.htm
teknisyan
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Location: Riyadh, KSA
Contact:

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by teknisyan »

Though, I'm just taking a look at your computer specs... there are 2 system requirements of VS X4 that your computer does failed to meet.

Intel® Core™ Duo 1.83 GHz, AMD Dual-Core 2.0 GHz or higher recommended - Your's is an old 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP which is the same processor of my now (8 year old) desktop.
1 GB RAM (2 GB or higher recommended) - your's is just half of the minimum requirements.

If you like to cross check your computer with VS X4 system requirements, you can visit http://www.corel.com/corel/product/inde ... 10160#tab4
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB
Location: UK

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Post by skier-hughes »

I run VS X4 on my old desktop, which I use mainly for office use, but also for testing apps, and ones I don't/can't put on my non internet connected professional editing pc.
My specs are
AMD Sempron 1.6ghz and 896mb ram, works ok for me.
Post Reply