X3, how to completely uninstall

teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

X3, how to completely uninstall

Post by teleoma »

Hi all,
Does someone know how to completely uninstall Videostudio X3 from a PC running Windows7 ultimate 64b?
I cannot achieve anything in HD with X3, which stopped working if I use whatever effect from the transition library of if even I use only an overlaytrack.
It begins rendering to a AVCHD-PAL HD 1920 videofile and at the end it crashes. It crashes also when I reopen the program and try to let it play from the timeline of from the library, the file it made just before crashing.
I have reinstalled once, using a system restore from 2 weeks before the installation of X3, but somehow, the customizeg settings are still there. The uninstall was not complete.
Thanks to help
Regards
Martine
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

Try running the Corel Digital Studio 2010 Cleanup Utility after you have uninstalled through the normal means. I've uploaded it to my Skydrive account.

CDS 2010 Cleanup Utility
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

thanks Ron,
I uninstalled and ran the cleanup utility. No problem so far.
Do you have advices to reinstall studio the best way?
Regards
Martine
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
Posts: 12005
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter
Location: Kansas, USA

Post by Ron P. »

I don't have any knowledge or experience with Win7, so can't help much there. With both Vista and XP, I just ran the installer.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

I have Windows 7 64 bit and just used the standard install. I have also had some success with HD. See here:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=36968
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

Hi all :D
After reinstall, I had the same problems. I could not do anything in HD without crashing.
But, after reinstalling the last graphics driver from ATI( which I already had) and downloading and installing from Sapphire website "the Catalyst 10.1 Xcode for Windows 7 64-bit Edition", d.d. 1 februari 2010, no more crash so far. (I saw flickerings by the transitions, but this is another subject)
Perhaps also useful for other users of new ATI graphics boards.
Regards
Martine
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

teleoma wrote:Hi all
(I saw flickerings by the transitions, but this is another subject)
Have you installed the Directx updates from the thread at the top of this Forum, here:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=36002
You need to download, extract the files and install manually.
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

Yes, I did the update of directX as described in the sticky thread.
Regards
Martine
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

:evil: :evil: :evil:
I did one test project without problems, and started finally a HD project. VX3 stopped working when previewing my project for the first time on little preview window..
I did passed this to Corel techs end last week. I hope that they will answer, because I do not know whatelse to try to have this program working.
VX2 and pinnacle 14 work fine on my system. I wil stick to them for a while, to bad for the money I paid for X3
Regards
Martine
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

teleoma wrote::evil: :evil: :evil:
I did one test project without problems, and started finally a HD project. VX3 stopped working when previewing my project for the first time on little preview window..
When you say "Stopped working" What exactly do you mean. Did the program crash, if so how did you close the program.
Last edited by mitchell65 on Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

Thank you very much for all your reactions.
"Stopped working and need to be closed" Something like that is a message from windows when the program crashes in the middle of previewing or rendering if I did not use preview before that etc. Windows creates a problem file that is then send via the internet to Microsoft, Corel (I don't know)? I see "you will be notify when a solution is available".
This crashproces also makes dumpfiles on my computer. I have 4 of these files already send to Corel with a description of the problem.

I tried a lot of thing, reinstalling studio completely without antivirus, UAC on or off, antivirus (kaspersky2010) on or off when starting studio, in studio preferences hardware acceleration on or off", starting studio "as an administrator.....
No cure so far.
Regards
Martine
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

teleoma wrote:Thank you very much for all your reactions.
"Stopped working and need to be closed" Something like that is a message from windows when the program crashes in the middle of previewing or rendering if I did not use preview before that etc. Windows creates a problem file that is then send via the internet to Microsoft, Corel (I don't know)? I see "you will be notify when a solution is available".
This crashproces also makes dumpfiles on my computer. I have 4 of these files already send to Corel with a description of the problem.

I tried a lot of thing, reinstalling studio completely without antivirus, UAC on or off, antivirus (kaspersky2010) on or off when starting studio, in studio preferences hardware acceleration on or off", starting studio "as an administrator.....
No cure so far.
I begin to think that a problem between VSX3 and the ATI graphic driver exists. My graphic card is one of the few that have directX11 support. :(
Regards
Martine
sjj1805
Posts: 14419
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB
Location: Birmingham UK

Post by sjj1805 »

I have copied this thread into the FAQ Forum.
teleoma
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:05 am
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: X99-S
processor: Intel i7 5820K
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: Radreon R9 280
sound_card: Realtek High definition
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX299 and Dell 2407WFP
Corel programs: Video X7 Ult PaintShop pr0 Ult
Location: in Valmont Normandie France

Post by teleoma »

Hi again,
After reinstalling, I cannot download any extra content. Is it possible to download the extra contents files and save them when reinstalling Video studio X3 and for future use?
Regards
Martine
mitchell65
Posts: 1207
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata
Location: Cornwall UK

Post by mitchell65 »

teleoma wrote:Hi again,
After reinstalling, I cannot download any extra content. Is it possible to download the extra contents files and save them when reinstalling Video studio X3 and for future use?
I didn't know there were any "Extra Contents" with X3. There is in X2 I know but what are they in x3?
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
Post Reply