NEW! PaintShop Pro 2019

losty.....................again!

losty.....................again!

Postby bill in pa » Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:24 am

Recently I upgraded to VS Ultimate 2018.
So far, the score is VSU- 2 and Bill-0.
I set up my first project and after making a small edit submitted the project to DVD. After a reasonable amount of
time, the program told me it had an unexpected error!

Re opening the project to the editing screen, I noticed something
that was not there when I started, and has now become my second
problem. The project now has a black bordering, it was full screen
when I started. This is on the top and sides. I did or hit something a key
or something that I that I can’t find a way to undo whatever I touched or
where it is located.

My other problem is the FPS. to match or copy my original movie size
and frame. The size is 720 x 480 @ 29.66 fps. I went everywhere I
could think of and can find no tab to change the FPS to its original
setting from my movie clip which was just 29 the other kbps was 8000. As usual any help
is welcomed and appreciated and best wishes to all in this group.
Regards

bill in pa……………….. lost again!
bill in pa
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: NorthEast PA
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 0V6D8J A00
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium J2900
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Intel HD Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tetra
Monitor/Display Make & Model: DELL SE2216H [Monitor]
Corel programs: Corel VS

Lost ......again Part ll

Postby bill in pa » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:36 pm

Good Day All,

Here is more information on my first stab at learning to find my way
through VS Ultimate 2018. The video I am working with has the following
characteristics:

714 x 360
599 kbps
759 Total Bitrate
29 frames per second
Format is mp4

The video itself only needs to go through the program
with a few chapters marker and burn to DVD.
My problem? This video when played is full screen. Running
it through the program; I HAVE BLACK SIZING BARS. ??????
I found a few things t hat may help with sizing of the frames
but it can find nothing to help with frames per second.

Is there any way to preserve the integrity of the original video?
It is my understanding that if I keep those same characteristics then
the DVD should look the same as the original…………………………or have
I got everything bonkers again?!?!?

bill in pa
bill in pa
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: NorthEast PA
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 0V6D8J A00
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium J2900
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Intel HD Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tetra
Monitor/Display Make & Model: DELL SE2216H [Monitor]
Corel programs: Corel VS

Re: losty.....................again!

Postby asik1 » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:18 am

As DVD is basically obsolete for the last decade, you will have to wait till one of the old timer will hear your cry.
** Your subject line does not invite them
User avatar
asik1
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:07 am
Location: Israel
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: H170M-E D3
processor: i5-6600
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ENGT430
Hard_Drive_Capacity: No hoarder
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 19" + samsung 19"
Corel programs: VS-X9.2

Re: losty.....................again!

Postby Davidk » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:47 am

Several comments/suggestions to offer.
1. black frames. Is the original video
- 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio? Playing 4:3 (basically, TV square) will yield black sizing bars on the sides if your clip is in the timeline track, and on all sides if the clip is in the overlay track. If the clip is in the overlay track, have you re-sized it (use the sizing handles on corners and ides to do that) to fit the preview screen? Playing 16:9 (widescreen standard these days) will fir the preview window if it's in the timeline track, and (again) if it's in the overlay track you'll need to size it to suit. A better option would be to just put anything in overlay tracks into the main timeline.

Post a snapshot of the image with black bars and timeline in this thread?

- You can set the preferences for widescreen aspect ratio as standard for all projects as in this image
setting aspect ratio.jpg


2. Frame Rate Where did the original video come from? a mobile phone?
What you report is 'not quite' standard - which is 29.97 fps for those countries using NTSC as the display standard. VS has some issues with non-standard frame rates of clips from mobile devices. In low light situations, these devices get good imagery by increasing the aperture time to increase the light capture by the lens, and that in turn slows the frame rate down. If this is your situation, run the original clip thru a re-coder program like Handbrake to get a standard frame rate, and then insert the result back into VS for editing.
User avatar
Davidk
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:08 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte H97M-D3H
processor: Intel core i3 3.7ghz dual core processor
ram: 8Gb
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5.8Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Viewsonic Vx1935wm
Corel programs: VideoStudio X5,X6,X7,X8,X9,X10,2018,2019

Re: losty.....................again!

Postby bill in pa » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:43 pm

Hello David,

Nice to hear from you and Thank you for answering my
latest cry for help! I think; that with your last posting here,
I may now have the situation under control. As it is, I must learn
to review my own notes before I POST!

Back in2-26-18 you had offered very similar advice and it had
completely slipped through one of the cracks in the brain-housing-
assembly on this end! If I would have checked, I would not have had need to
bothered the group! You asked about HandBrake? Most of the time,
I use it constantly. Since at least half of my downloading comes
directly as DVD format, I am forced to deal with it daily. Your advice
is a real timesaver for me. The remainder of projects are still mainly in in digital
form, USB drives or portable HD’s and every now and then the raw piece
of analog film.

There is one last problem a have yet to conquer. I had hit a wrong key or
accidently clicked on something and now have TimeLine view that looks
like this:


As you can see, it’s a mess and as always, I cannot account for it. If you can straighten me out
I would appreciate it. I have left clicked right clicked just about everywhere on the work area
and have yet to find a solution. Sorry, can't post picture. The time line looks like a ton of
little pictures.
Regards,

bill in pa
bill in pa
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: NorthEast PA
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 0V6D8J A00
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium J2900
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Intel HD Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tetra
Monitor/Display Make & Model: DELL SE2216H [Monitor]
Corel programs: Corel VS

Re: losty.....................again!

Postby Ken Berry » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:18 pm

Since you haven't been able to upload a screen shot, it's difficult to know precisely what you are seeing. But a couple of possibilities spring to mind. First, are you seeing something like this:
VS Storyboard.jpg


If so, then you are seeing the Storyboard view rather than the Timeline view. It's possible you accidentally clicked on the small blue icon where the red arrow in the photo above is pointing. If that is the case, then simply click on the icon to the immediate right of that blue icon. That will restore the Timeline view. (In the next photo down below, you will see that the red arrow is pointing to the icon you should click on.)

But if you are seeing something like this, you are already in the Timeline view, but it is set to show all the frames in the video, where before you just had the opening frame followed by a solid color with the name of the clip, for the rest of each clip.
VS Timeline view.jpg


To correct this, in VS menus along the top of screen, go to Settings > Preferences > General, and about a quarter of the way down change "Clip Display Mode" to "Thumbnail and File Name".
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20655
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 32" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2019; PSP 2019; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: losty.....................again!

Postby bill in pa » Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:26 am

Hello Ken,

Good to hear from you and Thank You
for your prompt return. -----Your suggestion was,
as always right on the money. I have Parkinson's Disease
and although I have good control, sometimes it will pull-off
something that I am not aware of at the time. It makes life
full of surprises’! I saw the box for the full editor but was unable
to get the screenshot to mount. The pictures were very tiny, your
suggestion helped right away.

Regards, and have a safe and Happy Holiday,
bill in pa
bill in pa
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: NorthEast PA
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 0V6D8J A00
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium J2900
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Intel HD Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tetra
Monitor/Display Make & Model: DELL SE2216H [Monitor]
Corel programs: Corel VS


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests