NEW! PaintShop Pro 2019

Highest quality 1080p output ?

Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby mangurian » Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:09 pm

I am panning across a 6000x4000 photo using a 1080 window.
When I render the video, I want the highest quality 1080p video I can get.

I don't know which codec to use - H.264, Mpeg-4, WMV or what.

Hi mangurian

To reduce duplications I decided moved this post to merge with this similar topic

Trevor Admin
mangurian
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 4:54 am
Location: Connecticut USA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI IONA 1.0
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5 650
ram: 8 Gig
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T

I can't figure out why VS falls apart

Postby mangurian » Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:34 pm

I load a 6000x4000 pixel image and do pans using a 1080p sized window.
I render at MP4 1080p and the result is great. (link below)

I then load a 12000x4000 tiff image and do the same thing.
The result look lousy, even in the preview. (link below)

6000x4000 : https://youtu.be/adqAKKMCbX4

12000x4000 : https://youtu.be/DA6MvNtpdtI
mangurian
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 4:54 am
Location: Connecticut USA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: MSI IONA 1.0
processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i5 650
ram: 8 Gig
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T

Re: pan an image larger than the video dimensions ?

Postby tletter » Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:33 pm

tletter
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
Location: Canada
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018

Re: I can't figure out why VS falls apart

Postby lata » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi mangurian

Video Studio does not manage high resolution images that well
When we add an image to the timeline it will only display the image using the timelines resolution.
The standard widescreen resolution being 1920 x 1080.
We can use 4K settings, but only if we intend to render to 4K

Your image of 6000 x 4000 can only show as 1920 x 1080, that of course does reduce the quality.
If you use an image editor to crop / resize /resample your image to 1920 x 1080 then the full quality of that image will be used on the timeline, although I would consider 4K sizes as a max.

When we feel the results are not as good as we expect we consider increasing the resolution of our images, that surly should increase quality.
However your 12000 x 4000 can only be displayed as 1920 x 1080 on the timeline.
The pixels dropped reduces the quality, and there are a lot more pixels dropped.
Now 12000px image looks worse that the 6000px.

Introduce a zoom into your image and the quality reduces further.

Clear as mud

Were your images taken with a camera to create those sizes, or have you used an image editor to increase the resolution of the original image?
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10388
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: pan an image larger than the video dimensions ?

Postby lata » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:16 pm

tletter wrote:https://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=64068&start=28

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter


Mangurian was the original poster there..............
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10388
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby Scubbie » Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:43 pm

For me, there are a number of things to consider in the video you've posted @mangurian. The first is how much you are zooming in by and the resolution of the video that you are producing.

The second issue is the frame rate and how fast you are panning.

The last issue is what type of image you are using. I've not tested it with VS, but I know sometimes .png file will give better results than a jpeg file. VS will work with both. It will also work with TIF images too, which can also produce better results. It may be worth looking at this to see if you get a better result too.

For me the resulting video appears to judder a lot between each frame. This is because I'm watching it on a monitor running at 60Hz, so I see each frame change jump to the next. This can be an issue with any panning.

There are ways around this. They include slowing the panning down and increasing the frame rate. The second option only works well if the person playing the content is able to play at the higher frame rate.

As for zooming in, there is an option to help in the Pan & Zoom screen. Select the 'On the fly' option and change the Preset size to 1080p for the areas you wish to zoom in on. It will be all right to zoom out a little, but any closer and VS is enlarging the pixels. See the image below to see where this option is.

I've just run a quick test on an image I took earlier this year. The source is 4000 x 3000 pixels, so it isn't as large as your own. It is also a jpeg image. I've rendered the video in 4K 50P. Please take a look if you can in 1080 50p first, then 4K if possible.

https://youtu.be/hs4xcboVQUI
Attachments
Pan & Zoom Preset size.jpg
Pan & Zoom - Preset size options
Scubbie
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:53 pm
Location: South East UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus N76VJ
processor: Intel i7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce GT 635M
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio [built in]
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB +Ext.
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus & Hanns G HX281
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ult., PaintShop Pro Ult.

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby lata » Thu Aug 30, 2018 5:35 pm

Hi Scubbie

The problem is that Video Studio does not read the image data from the actual file.
When we add any image to video studio the best resolution we can see is the project properties size.
If our image is larger then pixels / data are dropped, video studio only displaying enough to fill the project size.
For 1920 x 1080 all images will be displayed as that size irrespective of there actual size, larger images being stripped of more data showing a worse effect.
Video Studio should read the data from the original file resampling as we zoom, but it does not do that.

For higher project frame sizes 4096 x 2160 will allow the use of that size image without degrading the quality, as your cannon video, I did not find the 1920 x 1080 sample, but would assume it is not as good.

I have uploaded a Smart Package, the image was provided by one of the posters, not sure who that was.
The panorama image has been cropped to 1920 x 1080 using PSP, no resampling, just a crop retaining the original quality.

The project shows the first image as the original, followed by the PSP image, that is how Video Studio should look,
The next images are using the various zoom options, clearly we can see a remarkable reduction in quality.

The original poster is using 1920 x 1080 projects, so any image above that will suffer.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApBs8FwBwJ5jkV-7WlbVXjuL60Ju
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10388
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby Scubbie » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:18 pm

Thanks Trevor.

That's annoying as VS does use the original video clips when it comes to rendering. I had mistakenly thought that the same would be true for still images.
Scubbie
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:53 pm
Location: South East UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus N76VJ
processor: Intel i7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce GT 635M
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio [built in]
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB +Ext.
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus & Hanns G HX281
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ult., PaintShop Pro Ult.

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby lata » Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:05 pm

Hi

Yes but using video we generally render to the same frame size as the original
So using an image 1920 x 1080 on a 1920 x 1080 project would not degrade the image which would show in full quality.
Add a 19200 x 10800px image and it would be awful as video studio will disregard the pixels to display the image as 1920 x 1080, and that’s a lot of pixels being dropped.
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10388
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby Scubbie » Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:29 pm

Most of the time, sure, but not always. ;) I can and do get content from a variety of different sources. It's not always 1080 content.

I may record something up to 4K my GoPro & Mobile phone and render in 1080p.

Also, with the Pan & Zoom feature now available with video content too, this is something I may contemplate more in future for some content. It depends on what I'm doing at the time and how I can capture the video.
Scubbie
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:53 pm
Location: South East UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus N76VJ
processor: Intel i7
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce GT 635M
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio [built in]
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB +Ext.
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus & Hanns G HX281
Corel programs: VideoStudio Ult., PaintShop Pro Ult.

Re: Highest quality 1080p output ?

Postby lata » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:11 pm

Hi
I have not noticed a problem with quality when using video as I do when using still images.
Sure if we change the video format or size there will be some quality change but never to the extent that images do.
The image sample in my smart package is 7264 px x 1920px. a panorama image
Now you would think we could zoom in to the height of 1080 and retain the full quality, effectively picking out a section 1920 x 1080, an image editor would do that without problems, but Video Studio not so good.
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10388
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests