NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Possible bug regarding copysets

Bugs & Suggestions

Possible bug regarding copysets

Postby Dutchmm » Tue May 29, 2012 1:09 pm

I don't think I am enough of an expert on copysets to say whether this is a bug or just what some would call an "efficiency". When I edit a copyset's field selections, they don't persist even for the life of one session,

Now, I know that there has been some correspndence about this before, so I can confirm that my .AfterShotPro directory and Copysets subdirectory belong to me, that I have rwx permission on them, that the file permissions are rwxrwxr--, and that they are being re-written correctly - yes, including what seem to be the correct field definitions.e

So ATM the potential bug is that the copyset definition is not being propagated back to the copyset definitions.

If the consensus is that I am correct, then I shall file this with the monkey.

Mike
Dutchmm
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:55 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus 97
processor: Intel i7 4785T
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Onboard Intel
sound_card: Intel AC97
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 28"
Corel programs: ASP 3 Pro (and 2 and 1 before)

Re: Possible bug regarding copysets

Postby grubernd » Tue May 29, 2012 1:59 pm

the copy-sets work, but the editing in preferences is broken.
if you look at the xmp-files you can see the lines.

but please be free to monkey it, maybe provide some leverage.
it's a very annoying bug
use the Monkey to report bugs - include as much precise information as you can provide!
Bibble since 2004 - lots of it in my public archive: http://bilder.grubernd.at
User avatar
grubernd
Moderator
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:17 pm
Location: Graz, Austria
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: from atom to quadcore
Hard_Drive_Capacity: not enough

Re: Possible bug regarding copysets

Postby Dutchmm » Tue May 29, 2012 9:38 pm

I filed it this evening

Mike
Dutchmm
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:55 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus 97
processor: Intel i7 4785T
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Onboard Intel
sound_card: Intel AC97
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 28"
Corel programs: ASP 3 Pro (and 2 and 1 before)

Re: Possible bug regarding copysets

Postby binoyte » Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:43 pm

yes I agree. The copyset editing is bugged.

My copyset works, but when I try to edit them, no boxes are checked ! The form is empty but it works !!!
User avatar
binoyte
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:53 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re:bug regarding copysets

Postby drgrumpy » Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:01 pm

Five years later and this bug is still there in ASP 3.3 !!!!!

Is it ever going to get fixed ?
drgrumpy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:36 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: Aftershotpro3


Return to Bugs & Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest