NEW! PaintShop Pro 2019

I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Corel Paint Shop Pro

Moderator: Kathy_9

I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby PianoAl » Sat Apr 18, 2015 5:16 pm

When I copy a layer to a new image and chose to adjust it with the pick tool, it seems that PSP randomly chooses a mode such as shear, perspective, or free. I always want to use Scale. How do I tell it to default to that?

Thanks,

Al

V 6.2.0.20 64 on Windows 8.1
PSP V 16.2.0.20 64 on Windows 8.1
PianoAl
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:59 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: N
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby Forriner » Sat Apr 18, 2015 6:27 pm

Have you set the Mode for the pick tool to "Scale" on the tool options bar? (menu View/Palettes/tool options -or- F4).
Forriner
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:35 pm
Location: The Netherlands
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS Z170M-PLUS
processor: Intel Core i5-6400
ram: 16 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung Syncmaster 2433 24" 1920 × 1080

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby PianoAl » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:14 pm

Yes. The problem is that this is often set to something else when working with a new image. For example, I'll enter Ctl-L to copy a new layer to an image, then when I choose the pick tool, it MAY be set to something other than "scale." So I have to change it before adjusting the layer.
PSP V 16.2.0.20 64 on Windows 8.1
PianoAl
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:59 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: N
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby LeviFiction » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:27 pm

Well, technically it's not supposed to randomly change. So I don't know what's going on there unless it's not an intentional change and it's something specific to your system. You don't use a scroll wheel immediately after changing the pick mode do you? That might force it to change modes on you without you noticing right away.

But, no, there is no setting to force this to remain at "scale" because it's supposed to remain at the last used setting. If you always use scale, it should always remain at scale.
LeviFiction
Advisor
 
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Corel programs: PSP: 8, 9, X, XI, X2, X8,X9, 2018, 2019

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby LindaSue » Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:16 pm

LeviFiction wrote:
But, no, there is no setting to force this to remain at "scale" because it's supposed to remain at the last used setting. If you always use scale, it should always remain at scale.


Unless you run a script that changes that setting.
Using Paint Shop Pro versions 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 14, 16
LindaSue
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 1:40 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte
processor: 2.71GHz AMD Athlon II X2 215 processor
ram: 3 GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4350
sound_card: Realtek AC97 Audio [onboard]
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1320 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus MX279 HDMI 27-inch
Corel programs: Paint Shop Pro X2, X4, X6

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby ricksper » Thu Apr 23, 2015 8:09 pm

Yes, I have a similar problem with the pick tool. It will randomly change from Scale to another choice (mostly Perspective) X7
ricksper
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:32 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO Bus Clock 100 megahertz UEF
processor: 2.50 gigahertz Intel Core i3-3120M
ram: 6gb
Video Card: Intel HD Graphics 4000
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 750gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (15.3"vis)

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby trueblue » Fri Apr 24, 2015 3:47 am

I concur it does this for me too and I've seen other posters mention it.
~~~~Maureen~~~~
Tutorial Writer for PaintShop Pro

Creative-Designs
Free! PaintShop Pro Tutorials
PaintShop Pro - VideoStudio Pro - AfterShot - CorelDraw - Painter
User avatar
trueblue
Moderator
 
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:43 am
Location: Australia
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS Z97M Plus
processor: Intel Core i7-4790 CPU 3.60 GHz
ram: 12GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
sound_card: NVIDIA High Def Audio Realtek High Def
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1.740GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Benq E2420HD 24" wide x 2 monitors
Corel programs: PSPX8-VideoStudio-AfterShot

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby hartpaul » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:20 am

Just wondering if accidental presses of the Shift or Control key could be the problem, but they are only active when you are pressing those keys, and if you select Sheer, Perspective or Free and then press either shift or control keys it auto reverts to Scale on release. Or at least in my version X6 16.2.0.20.
So Select the Pick tool and press control or shift will leave you with Scale.
Systems XP, Win7, Win 8.1,Win 10 Version 1607 Build 14393.2007 & version 1803 Build 17134.285
hartpaul
Advisor
 
Posts: 2530
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:38 pm
Location: Australia
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: AsusTex P7P55D
processor: IntelCore I 5 2.67 Ghz
ram: 8 Gb
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce GTX 460
sound_card: Nvidia High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1000 Gb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC
Corel programs: PSP8,X2 to X9,2018,2019

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby PianoAl » Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:53 pm

I can shed some light on this--this is interesting:

Open any image.
Select the Pick tool.
Select Scale as the mode.
Click in the image.
Press the Ctrl Key.

The mode will change from Scale to Perspective.

Is this just a bug, or is there some reason for this. In any, case this is a real bother, because I'm always having to select Scale again when copying into a new layer.
PSP V 16.2.0.20 64 on Windows 8.1
PianoAl
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:59 pm
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: N
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby Jean-Luc » Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:55 pm

PianoAl wrote:I can shed some light on this--this is interesting:

Open any image.
Select the Pick tool.
Select Scale as the mode.
Click in the image.
Press the Ctrl Key.

The mode will change from Scale to Perspective.

Is this just a bug, or is there some reason for this. In any, case this is a real bother, because I'm always having to select Scale again when copying into a new layer.

Pressing the Ctrl key changes Scale to Perspective : it is it's normal behaviour!
On my system (X7 SP3), Perspective doesn't stay active after pressing Ctrl but Perspective stays active as long as I maintain Ctrl pressed.
http://www.350trucs.com
Installed PSP Ultimate: X7, X8, X9, 2018 and 2019.
Jean-Luc
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:50 pm
Location: Belgium (French speaking)
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS Computer N751J
processor: Intel i7-4710 HQ 2.50GHz
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 Tb
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M
Corel programs: PSP X7, X8, X9, 2018, 2019

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby sallymae » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:57 pm

I have that same problem. Mine changes randomly. I just change it to whatever I want and move on, but it does change itself.
sallymae
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:15 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby Joelle » Sat Jun 20, 2015 9:37 am

I see similar things, but it is random.
It has always been like this, in every version.
It's annoying, but at least easy to correct.. just more clicking :-(

Joëlle
Joëlle
(PSPX9 )
Joelle
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:12 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus Prime B350M-A
processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1500 Quad-Core
ram: 16 GB RAM
Video Card: NVidia GeForce GTX 1050
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung
Corel programs: PaintShop Pro X9

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby Lorelle » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:10 pm

Sign me up for the same annoying problem. Started with X6 with a patch and continues in X7. Unwilling to upgrade until I am reassured this is resolved.

The DEFAULT should be scale. Let us distort at our leisure, but it needs to be scale not shear. Seriously.

Any new answers or solutions to this to avoid the mouse dragging and button clicking? I can't even find a keyboard shortcut to make the picker be scale. That might help, but this is just silly.

Thanks.
Lorelle
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby JoeB » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:54 pm

Working with X7 I can't seem to get the Pick tool to exhibit the erratic behavior people are describing here. If I have it set to Scale then whenever I select it (after doing copy paste either as new layer or new image, for example) or select it at any time it remains set to Scale. It does, of course, change to Perspective if I hit the Control key or Shear with the Shift key, but generally goes back to Scale when I release those keys. And, as expected, it retains the last selected mode between operations which is the behavior of most tools as well as tool dialogue settings.

For those having random changes in mode, could you let us know if the random changes happen when you are moving from a different tool to the Pick tool, or do they happen sometimes when you have the Pick tool selected and are using it in Scale mode and it suddenly changes to some other mode?

While I obviously can't provide insight as to why some people have the random changes in mode, for those who do the only workaround I can think of (assuming the issue is the first option I asked about above) is to record a script that selects the Pick tool in Scale mode, bind it to a button, add that to your toolbar and use it to select the Pick tool rather than the existing button.
Regards,

JoeB
Using PSP 2019 64bit
JoeB
 
Posts: 2348
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 10:04 pm
Location: Canada
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: LENOVO 4524PE4 ThinkCentre M91p
processor: 3.10 gigahertz Intel Quad Core i5-2400
ram: 8 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4.6 TB
Corel programs: PSP 9, X7 to 2019, 32 & 64-bit

Re: I Want Scale to Always be the Default

Postby Lorelle » Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:14 pm

Thanks for responding. Here is how it happens for me.

Example one: New image, add layer, grab corner, it is now shear not scale.

Example two: New image, grab corner, it is scale. Turn it on its side, it is shear, no scale option.

Example three: Add layer, turn it on its side, it is shear, no scale option.

It happens so frequently, the frequency is a pattern but sometimes it is hard to know. I'll set it to scale, add another layer and it remains scale, and I'm shocked as normal behavior breaks the pattern.

It is always set to scale as I rarely ever (in over twenty years with PaintShop Pro) need the other distortion options, so it isn't like I'm switching between. I'd love to remove those options completely from the mode choices and access them through the menu or elsewhere if that would resolve this issue.

So I'm right in my research that there is no way to set the default for the pick mode as scale?

Thanks.
Lorelle
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:00 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Next

Return to Paint Shop Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests