NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

A forum dedicated to Vista / Windows 7 related fixes and work rounds in relation to Corel's Intervideo/Ulead range of products.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby sjj1805 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:51 am

Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Yes you read that correctly ALL of your older programs
MediaStudio Pro - any version
DVD Workshop - any version
Cool 3D Production Studio
Cool 3D
CD&DVD Picture show - any version.

Plus - They will ALL run correctly as intended with no missing sound (or any other) issues! Best of all - providing you have a spare legitimate copy of the Operating System that the item of software in question was designed to work with - it will not cost you a penny. Absolutely FREE.

You may have a spare legitimate copy of the required operating system without realising it. I am going to make the assumption that you had a fully working computer with the item of software running on it but for one reason or another you have either changed your computer and it came pre-installed with Vista, or perhaps you are one of those people who just like to have the latest operating system and so upgraded your existing computer to Vista. If you fall into the latter group then from a legal point of view, to use this system I am about to describe you should have purchased the Full Edition of Vista and not the upgrade version because technically if you bought the upgrade disc you should no longer be using your older operating system.

However - I am not here to be a Policeman on behalf of Microsoft - I am simply going to show you the procedure to install a Virtual Computer into your existing operating system, it is your responsibility to ensure you have a legitimate second operating system.

If you bought a new computer pre-installed with Vista then you can transfer your existing operating system from your old computer to the new one. Legally you are then no longer allowed to use the operating system on the old computer and it should be removed. Perhaps you intend to scrap the old machine - if not then you can always install something else on it instead of a Microsoft system such as Linux.

To transfer your old operating system to a new machine you simply install it from the original set up disc. It will then require the usual Windows Genuine Advantage procedures such as Activation. There is no "deactivation" process for XP. If you need to move XP to a new PC or transfer to a new owner, the steps below must be completed.
  1. Remove XP from it's current location.
  2. Install XP on the new PC.
  3. When setup checks Activation status, setup will detect you are installing on significantly changed hardware. You will receive a message that you have exceeded the allowed installations to install XP and you will be prompted to call the telephone number listed on the screen. This is a toll free call where available.
  4. Tell the activation center you removed XP from one PC and installed it to another PC in compliance with the EULA. Other than supplying the AC with the 50 digit key, nothing else should or needs to be conveyed. If you did not register, there will not be any record of your personal identity transmitted during the activation. If the optional registration was completed, then that information will be transmitted during the activation process.
  5. You will be given a 42 digit key to activate XP on the new PC.
  6. Moving an OEM version of XP or replacing the OEM motherboard with non-OEM is usually not allowed by the OEM EULA, so a call to the activation center will probably disallow activation on the new PC even when removed from the old PC. According to Microsoft©, OEM versions are technically linked to the PC to which they are first installed. Consult the vendor EULA and OEM EULA for exceptions and requirements. I.E. the Dell EULA allows transfer with the motherboard.
Still here? - good - now that we have the bit about where your second operating system is going to come from let us move on.

What we are going to create is something called a "Virtual Computer" - this is in fact a complete and fully functional computer that works and behaves just as though it was the only operating system you have installed. The alternative is to create a multi-boot system - however this is not always possible - perhaps you cannot find drivers for your Sound/Audio/Network cards. This is not a problem when you use a "Virtual Computer" because it uses the sound/video and network belonging to your existing operating system, The virtual computer software acts as an interpreter and translates the audio/video/network stuff from your virtual computer to something that works with your host computer.

You need to understand two terms.
Host Computer: This is the one you are using now.
Guest Computer: This is the new virtual computer that we are going to create.

You must now be asking these questions:
1. How Fast is the Virtual Computer?
This depends upon your processor. When you are working inside the Virtual computer then your host computer should be using very little processing power. Therefore the bulk of your processor will be available to the virtual machine.
2. How much RAM does it use?
When you create a virtual machine you tell it how much RAM it can have.
Obviously this is deducted from the physical amount of RAM you have installed. So if you have 2GB of RAM installed and then tell the Virtual Computer that you are giving it 1GB, then 1GB is deducted from the amount of RAM available to your host computer.
A quick way to check how much RAM is reasonable to dedicate to the guest computer is to start up your Host Machine and wait until it has settled down from the start up sequence. Press the [CTRL]-[ALT]-[DEL] keys together and bring up the task manager. You can now see how much RAM is being used by the Host operating system and from that you can decide how much you can afford to give to the guest operating system.

If you think you need to install some additional RAM but are unsure of how much and what kind of RAM to install then there is a free RAM Advisor tool you can download and run. This will identify what RAM you have installed, any free RAM slots available and your available upgrade options Once you have the results of the RAM Advisor you can shop around for some extra RAM or purchase it from the Ram Advisor Tools Website.

3. How much hard drive space will it use?
You specify the maximum hard drive size when you create a Virtual computer. However it only uses the amount actually being used (up to that maximum size) so if you create a Virtual computer with a 100GB hard drive it will begin small and slowly grow up to that amount as you add new software to it - or store things such as documents, spreadsheets, photographs, music files etc.

What is a Virtual Computer?

Image

A virtual computer is in fact a real computer. After creating a "Virtual Hard Drive" you must format that virtual hard drive - just as you do with your "real one" - you then install an operating system of your choice such as Windows XP. One last step is to install into that new "virtual computer" some software termed "Guest Additions" - these contain the various sound,video and network drivers for your virtual machine. These guest additions ensure that your new operating system will have sound, a decent graphics card and connection to the internet.

The Virtual Computer can either be run inside a window (Like the 4 shown above) or in Full Screen Mode. When in Full Screen Mode, if someone was to walk into the room and sit down at your computer, they would not even know they were using a virtual computer, they would think it was a computer installed with that particular operating system.

So hopefully you're now eager to try this out. You have a choice of two systems - both FREE and both are very similar in how they work.

Choice #1 - Microsoft Virtual PC 2007
Choice #2 - Virtual Box by Sun Microsystems.

Virtual Box is more powerful than the one from Microsoft - it has more settings that you can set yourself so you have more control. For example you can "set the boot sequence" just as you do with a real BIOS. You can stipulate the amount of Video RAM (up to 128MB) there is a choice of virtual sound cards, video cards and network cards. The Microsoft version allows you to set the amount of RAM and the size of the virtual hard drive, but everything else is more or less fixed. Virtual Box will also work with a "hard drive" created by Virtual PC.

Having said that, I find the Microsoft System is better with the older Microsoft products (such as Windows for Work groups.) I therefore tend to use Virtual PC for Microsoft Guest Operating Systems, but Virtual Box for Non-Microsoft Guest operating systems - such as Linux.

Virtual PC - System Requirements:
System Requirements
  • Supported Operating Systems: Windows Server 2003 x64 editions; Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition (32-bit x86); Windows Vista 64-bit Editions Service Pack 1; Windows Vista Business; Windows Vista Business 64-bit edition; Windows Vista Enterprise; Windows Vista Enterprise 64-bit edition; Windows Vista Service Pack 1; Windows Vista Ultimate; Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit edition; Windows XP Service Pack 2; Windows XP Service Pack 3
  • Processor: AMD Athlon/Duron, Intel Celeron, Intel Pentium II, Intel Pentium III, Intel Pentium 4, Intel Core Duo, and Intel Core2 Duo
  • CPU Speed: An x64-based or an x86-based computer with a 400 MHz or faster (1 GHz recommended) processor with L2 cache
  • RAM: Add the RAM requirement for the host operating system that you will be using to the requirement for the guest operating system that you will be using. If you will be using multiple guest operating systems simultaneously, total the requirements for all the guest operating systems that you need to run simultaneously.
  • Available disk space: To determine the hard disk space required, add the requirement for each guest operating system that will be installed.
Vista Home Premium/Vista Home Basic - Well apart from the warning messages saying "this version of Windows is not supported by VPC 2007" I was able to successfully install VPC 2007 on Vista Home Premium.

Apparently VHP isn't "officially" supported by VPC 2007, but it still lets you install it anyway. I'm now happily running XP Pro under Vista without any problems. I have also been able to install Virtual PC onto Vista Home Basic and then install an XP Home Edition guest operating system.
I'm not a EULA wizard, so I can't decipher the language any better than you. Take my post with a grain of salt. But there is a difference between "unsupported" and "disallowed". It sounds just unsupported. Tech support will not answer any questions on it, you will not get bug fixes for free, etc. If it works, you can do it.

Virtual Box - System Requirements:
In order to run VirtualBox on your machine, you need:
  • Reasonably powerful x86 hardware. Any recent Intel or AMD processor should do.
  • Memory. Depending on what guest operating systems you want to run, you will need at least 512 MB of RAM (but probably more, and the more the better). Basically, you will need whatever your host operating system needs to run comfortably, plus the amount that the guest operating system needs. So, if you want to run Windows XP on Windows XP, you probably won't enjoy the experience much with less than 1 GB of RAM. If you want to try out Windows Vista in a guest, it will refuse to install if it is given less than 512 MB RAM, so you'll need that for the guest alone, plus the memory your operating system normally needs.
  • Hard disk space. While VirtualBox itself is very lean (a typical installation will only need about 30 MB of hard disk space), the virtual machines will require fairly huge files on disk to represent their own hard disk storage. So, to install Windows XP, for example, you will need a file that will easily grow to several GB in size.
  • A supported host operating system. Presently, we support Windows (primarily XP) and many Linux distributions on 32-bit hosts and on 64-bit hosts. Support for Mac OS X and Solaris and OpenSolaris appeared in 1.6.
  • A supported guest operating system.

I will detail here how to use Microsoft Virtual PC. The procedure with Virtual Box is almost the same - when you know how to do it in one system you will know how to do it in the other!

For those interested in using Virtual Box, there is a step by step guide available - including videos here:
Installing Ubuntu as a virtual machine plus Here are some Virtual Box screen shots - Don't let the fairly complex looking instructions for installing ubuntu put you off - Linux systems are simply not so easy for a newbie to grasp as a Microsoft system. Having said that Many Linux systems are now looking and behaving more and more like a Microsoft system - plus of course they are Free!

Project - Create a Virtual Windows XP Computer.

Step 1.
(Obviously) is to download and install Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 SP1. Nothing magical here - you simply install it like you do any other software you have.

Step 2.
Run the software from its short cut icon that was created when you installed it. Again nothing magical here - its what you do with all other software that you install.
Here is a screen shot of Virtual PC now running - yours will of course by empty because you have no yet installed any guest operating systems.

Image

Step 3
Create a New Virtual Machine. Press the "New" button.
Image

A wizard appears!
Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Now pop your installation CD into your CD/DVD drive and click the START
button

Image

You see this screen and nothing much seems to happen
:?

Image

This is because you now need to tell your Virtual Computer to use your CD Drive. You can also point to an iso image on your hard drive (if you have a copy of the CD in iso format). Click the drop down box and select use Physical drive (and your CD/DVD drive letter)

Image

Now reset your virtual machine (Similar to hitting the reset button on your physical computer)

Image

Now just like a "real computer" your machine will boot up from the CD

Image

Image

Image

When you see this screen DON'T PANIC - yes you DO want to format your hard drive - Gulp :o :!: :!: :!: :o

Yes - I admit the first time I did this I was worried also.
You are not formatting your "Real Hard Drive" - you are formatting the Virtual Hard Drive - which in fact is just a computer file on your hard drive.
Then continue just as if you were dealing with a physical computer and install your operating system in the normal manner.

Image

Image

Image

To save time I will now open "one I prepared Earlier!!"
The final step you need to perform is to install the guest additions.
These are the things that enable your sound card/graphics card and network card on our virtual machine.

To do this you need to have the virtual machine in a Window rather than Full Screen. If you are in Full Screen mode then press the [Alt GR] key - that's the one on the right of the spacebar and then press the enter key.
This key combination will toggle between full screen and window modes.

You need to be able to see the Virtual PC Menu Bar - which you cannot see in full window mode.


Image

You then select "Action" and "Install or update virtual machine additions"

Image

Image

That's it - you;re new XP machine is all set up and nothing on your Host machine has been changed or messed up in any way. No MBR Changes, No Registry changes, your original operating system is perfectly intact as it was before we started.

Now all that remains is for you to grab hold of those set up files for
MediaStudio Pro
DVD Workshop
Cool 3D Production Studio
Cool 3D
CD&DVD Picture show
and any other software that you simply couldn't use with Vista.
Install them and take then for a test drive!!

:D :D :D
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby mogulman » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:04 am

I have been using virtual machines for work and home for years. I agree they are a great thing and do help with application compatibility.

A virtual machine is slower then running things on a host machine, though. Maybe not much (depending on the app) but it is slower. Also, there can be issues with applications that work more directly with hardware.

That is why I totally disagree with your statement about ALL older programs working fine. I think that is a bad generalization. It really depends on the types of applications you are using whether they work well in a virtual machine. I think most apps work fine in a virtual machine, but not 100% and maybe not 100% the way you want them to.
mogulman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:23 am

Postby sjj1805 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:42 am

Point taken, I have only been using them a short while and so you will be more aware of any issues than myself. All of the programs I have tested so far appear to work correctly.

I would be interested in anyone else's experiences of Virtual machines and welcome any comments good or bad - in particular known limitations, pitfalls to be wary of.

Since making the above I have also "Discovered" another similar piece of software that although appears even more powerful than the two already mentioned, also appears more complex to set up and use. It is also NOT free (Which no doubt is why it is more sophisticated) but does have an advantage in that you can download "Ready made" Virtual Machines, some free, some you have to buy.

VMware Workstation
This paid for software will let you create a virtual hard drive.
They also provide a FREE item similar to Virtual Box/Virtual PC called
VMware player. This one will take an existing virtual hard drive and allow you to run it (Plus add/remove software etc) but you cannot create a "New Virtual Hard Drive" You can however use one created by
VMWare workstation
Virtual Box
Virtual PC
A back up hard drive image created by Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Lose a Virtual Machine

Postby BroBillnTexas » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:06 am

If one installs a Virtual OS onto the computer's hard drive, does one lose it after turning the computer off?
BroBillnTexas
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:15 am
Location: Carrollton, Texas
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: nVIDIA MCP72P
processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000plus
ram: 4 GIG
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4 T
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG - FLATRONW2252TQ-TF

Postby sjj1805 » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:24 am

No you don't lose anything.
A virtual computer is a fully functional computer just like the one you are using now. Only difference is this one is running inside another computer.

To create one you have to
1. "Format" the "Hard Drive" (It does not format your "Real one" so don't worry.)
2. Install an operating system in exactly the same way you installed it on your "Real System"
3. In the case of Microsoft Systems you have to activate them.
4. You can then install service packs and updates just like you do with your "Real System."
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby sjj1805 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:18 pm

I finnaly got round to creating a Windows 7 Virtual Machine with a Windows XP Host. For anyone else who wants to do this so they can perhaps see how their Corel Software behaves in Windows 7 then the following is of interest.

Using Virtual PC the "Video Card" has a default of 8 MB RAM though there is a hack to increase this to 16 MB

Open your virtual machine's .vmc file in Notepad and navigate to the section below;

<video_adapter>
<vram_size type="integer">8</vram_size>
</video_adapter>


However..... even with the above hack Windows 7 is slow sluggish and not much use.

Far better results are obtained by installing Windows 7 into Virtual Box the latest release includes Windows 7 in its list of operating systems. Not only can you allocate 256MB of Video RAM but it now includes 3D Graphics Support and early tests have shown that it runs quite well.
I have not as yet had chance to install and test out VideoStudio etc. in the Virtual Machine.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby SPJ29 » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:22 pm

Host OS will be VISTA Home Premium.

1. If I allocate 2GB of ram to the virtual computer is this given back to the host when I close the virtual computer.

2. If I install DWS2 will it recognise the dvd writer in the host machine or do I have to set it up if so how.
SPJ29
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD 8 Core
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: NVidia 4GB
sound_card: Creative Sound Blaster
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6 TB

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby df » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:43 pm

SPJ29, If the specs in your profile is correct then you're running with only 1gb of RAM. You don't have 2gb to allocate. You could allocate 512mb, but that would result in extremely slow and sometimes locked up computer performance.
Regards, Dan

"Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast."
df
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:21 pm
Location: Washington State
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: 2.6 Ghz i7-6700HQ
ram: 16gb
Video Card: Nvidia GTX 960M
sound_card: onboard sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tb

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby SPJ29 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:56 pm

I have 4GB of ram the 2GB was going to be half of the pc's ram. So when I asked if I allocated 2GB of ram I was wanting to know if when I close virtual pc that the host pc goes back to normal.

I only need someone to answer the question I asked and not guess what ram I've got.
SPJ29
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD 8 Core
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: NVidia 4GB
sound_card: Creative Sound Blaster
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6 TB

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby SPJ29 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:57 pm

I have updated my pc since I posted my profile.
SPJ29
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:41 pm
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD 8 Core
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: NVidia 4GB
sound_card: Creative Sound Blaster
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 6 TB

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby BrianCee » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:05 pm

Perhaps you could update your profile then please to show the latest spec.

Click on the words "User Control Panel" at top left just under the large word "Corel" - then choose the profile tab and enter the new spec.
My VideoStudio demo videos - https://www.youtube.com/user/MrBrianCee
BrianCee
 
Posts: 5396
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:04 pm
Location: London England UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP
Corel programs: VS X4,X5,X6,X7,X8, X9, X10

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby df » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:19 pm

1. Yes
2. I don't know. Virtual Machines are problematic with some hardware, even hardware that's supported in both the host and virtual machines.
Regards, Dan

"Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast."
df
 
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:21 pm
Location: Washington State
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: 2.6 Ghz i7-6700HQ
ram: 16gb
Video Card: Nvidia GTX 960M
sound_card: onboard sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 Tb

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby gavind » Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:34 pm

SPJ29 wrote:I have 4GB of ram the 2GB was going to be half of the pc's ram. So when I asked if I allocated 2GB of ram I was wanting to know if when I close virtual pc that the host pc goes back to normal.

I only need someone to answer the question I asked and not guess what ram I've got.


So you only got 2GB of RAM for your virtual PCs, I personally don't think this is sufficient. You may need to have minimum of 8GB here. I think you will experience slowness with your specs.

incorrect and uneccessary link removed - Brian Cee
User avatar
gavind
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:13 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS Motherboard
processor: i3 Pentium
ram: 4GB
sound_card: none found
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Phillips

Re: Get ALL of your older programs to Run with Vista

Postby BrianCee » Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:17 pm

Gavind - why are you trying to link to another website to display a smiley - especially as it is a smiley provided on this forum.

It does not show because the link you post is incorrect - please stop using the off site one and use a forum supplied one
My VideoStudio demo videos - https://www.youtube.com/user/MrBrianCee
BrianCee
 
Posts: 5396
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:04 pm
Location: London England UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP
Corel programs: VS X4,X5,X6,X7,X8, X9, X10


Return to Microsoft Vista / Windows 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests