NEW! PaintShop Pro 2019

dvdws2 menu animations not moving/animating

Moderator: DVDDoug

dvdws2 menu animations not moving/animating

Postby moonwalker » Sun Aug 16, 2009 1:33 am

i been using dvdws2 for a long time without any problems, exept now for some reason when i import an animation gif file eg: text ,and place it in to the menu screen it appears as a still image after i press play to preview it , and it also has a black colour around it where it should be clear ,
it all works good when i burn it to dvd , it just not displaying correctly while working on it .
before i used to import a gif animtion weather it was text or an image that was moving i could preview it and it would animate as it should . but not now , any help please on what could be causing this .


thanks
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby Coral » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:40 pm

Have you updated the application ?
Have a look here:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=35780
Coral
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Malta EU
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube

Postby moonwalker » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:50 am

Coral wrote:Have you updated the application ?
Have a look here:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=35780


i have 2.232 . it has no other update yes ?

that link u gave me isnt the problem i am having , its actual gif animations i import that dont work .where before they did , and the animations that come with the app also dont move when they are in the menu window .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby Coral » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:47 am

moonwalker wrote:
Coral wrote:Have you updated the application ?
Have a look here:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=35780


i have 2.232 . it has no other update yes ?

that link u gave me isnt the problem i am having , its actual gif animations i import that dont work .where before they did , and the animations that come with the app also dont move when they are in the menu window .


My problem started when I updated from v2 to any other update patch.
Whenever I use animated backgrounds in chapter menu backgrounds the animation will not work.

When I went back to V2 all returned to normal. But lost the option to choose Auto Add Chapters > By fixed intervals. The only solution for me has been to update to V2.232 and load the motion backgrounds manually.
Coral
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Malta EU
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube

Postby sjj1805 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:57 pm

Tru updating your Direct X

Please click here --> Image so that we can then view your system specifications.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14914
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Coral » Tue Aug 18, 2009 1:40 pm

I already have the Direct X (March 2009) installed.
Coral
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Malta EU
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube

Postby moonwalker » Thu Aug 20, 2009 1:55 am

i updated my profile info , hope that helps u help me . i also have latest directX .


Windows XP PRO SP3

Intel Core2 e6700

2.67ghz

Ga-965p-dq6 motherboard

2gb ddr2 memory

Geforce 7950 gx2 1gb

Seagate sata2 250gb 16m cache

250gig Hard drive

Pioneer dvr-111dbk dvd writer

LG HL-DT-ST_DVDRAM_GSA-H62N

LG HL-DT-STDVDRAM GSA-4120BA115

500 w power supply
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby sjj1805 » Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:27 am

The only thing that concerns me is XP Service Pack 3, I had a few quirks after that
( see Anyone got a problem with XP SP3 and MSP8 ? )

At this time I can only suggest the text book answer and try a re-install of DVDWS 2
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14914
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Coral » Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:41 am

If you do a reinstall of DVD Workshop 2, try it first without the update patches.
Coral
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Malta EU
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev. 3
processor: Intel Core i5 2400 Quad Core 3.1GHz Socket 1155
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Gainward GT 520 1024 MB RAM
sound_card: On Board
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB X2
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 19 inch CRT tube

Postby moonwalker » Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:52 am

sjj1805 wrote:The only thing that concerns me is XP Service Pack 3, I had a few quirks after that
( see Anyone got a problem with XP SP3 and MSP8 ? )

At this time I can only suggest the text book answer and try a re-install of DVDWS 2


ok thanks .
it worked fine with sp3 b4 , its just something thats happened for no doing of myself .

is it anything to do with overlay settings in Nvidia controll pnl ?

I will do a reinstall if it persists after i try a few over things .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:59 am

moonwalker wrote:..........
ok thanks .
it worked fine with sp3 b4 , its just something thats happened for no doing of myself .

is it anything to do with overlay settings in Nvidia controll pnl ?

I will do a reinstall if it persists after i try a few over things .


When a program that was previously working fine suddenly begins to misbehave then you have to investigate what has changed.
Think carefully about what has happed to your computer since the last time it worked OK.
Have you had a sudden loss of electricity causing an abnormal shutdown of the computer.
Have you installed any new software
Have you removed any.
have you installed any new hardware.
Have you removed any.
have you had any of those automated Windows Updates.

Please view the troubleshooting guide here
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14914
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby moonwalker » Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:29 am

sjj1805 wrote:
moonwalker wrote:..........
ok thanks .
it worked fine with sp3 b4 , its just something thats happened for no doing of myself .

is it anything to do with overlay settings in Nvidia controll pnl ?

I will do a reinstall if it persists after i try a few over things .


When a program that was previously working fine suddenly begins to misbehave then you have to investigate what has changed.
Think carefully about what has happed to your computer since the last time it worked OK.
Have you had a sudden loss of electricity causing an abnormal shutdown of the computer.
Have you installed any new software
Have you removed any.
have you installed any new hardware.
Have you removed any.
have you had any of those automated Windows Updates.

Please view the troubleshooting guide here



no none of the above .

i have my pc working in tiptop condition . and havent changed or unistalled or installed anything new or done any changes in any way .

i think to reinstall it may be the best thing to do .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am


Return to DVD Workshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests