NEW! PaintShop Pro 2019

UDWS 2 - cant change from 4:3 to 16:9 in menu screen

Moderator: DVDDoug

UDWS 2 - cant change from 4:3 to 16:9 in menu screen

Postby moonwalker » Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:57 am

hi i am new here ,

i have DVD Work shop 2.232 , and i have been using this for years and its great , and very easy to use . but recently i wanted to import a video with 16:9 ratio and that goes in fine , but on the menu page where it says switch from 4:3 to 16:9 its not highlighted and i cant switch between the 2 formats . where as a few years ago i believe i was messing around with things learning the program and i recall that i could press the button thwere and it would change . the aspect changes ok in the EDIT window . am i doing something wrong all the sudden is there another option somewhere i have to check to enable this .


thanks .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby Devil » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:08 am

It is true that WS2 cannot produce 16:9 menus, but there is, I believe, a workaround, using a third party editor. I'm sure that you will find the details with a search of this board.

Sorry for the vague response, but I'm reactionary enough to do everything in 4:3! :) :)
Devil

P4 Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz/Elite NVidia NF650iSLIT-A/2 Gb dual channel FSB 1333 MHz/Gainward NVidia 7300/2 x 80 Gb, 1 x 300 Gb, 1 x 200 Gb/DVCAM DRV-1000P drive/ Pan NV-DX1&-DX100/MSP8/WS2/PI11/C3D etc.
User avatar
Devil
 
Posts: 3522
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:06 am
Location: Cyprus

Postby skier-hughes » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:49 am

skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Postby moonwalker » Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:52 pm

Devil wrote:It is true that WS2 cannot produce 16:9 menus, but there is, I believe, a workaround, using a third party editor. I'm sure that you will find the details with a search of this board.

Sorry for the vague response, but I'm reactionary enough to do everything in 4:3! :) :)


ok thanks,

but why is there a button that says switch between 4:3 and 16:9 in the menu screen then.? is this button actually pressable .

and thanks for that link skier-hughes . i saw that link b4 posting and thought whoa ,way to much involved just to make the menu . .


thanks guys .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby Devil » Tue Oct 28, 2008 7:34 am

I think the button may be there to tell the system what format the main content is in.
Devil

P4 Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz/Elite NVidia NF650iSLIT-A/2 Gb dual channel FSB 1333 MHz/Gainward NVidia 7300/2 x 80 Gb, 1 x 300 Gb, 1 x 200 Gb/DVCAM DRV-1000P drive/ Pan NV-DX1&-DX100/MSP8/WS2/PI11/C3D etc.
User avatar
Devil
 
Posts: 3522
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:06 am
Location: Cyprus

Postby moonwalker » Sun Nov 02, 2008 12:29 am

ok thanks .

Can any1 tell me the correct dimensions of a 4:3 and 16:9 size screen , so i can make a picture or video to go into DVDWS menu . , i know the 16:9 one will be squashed a bit .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Nov 02, 2008 2:49 am

As daft as it sounds the dimensions of 4.3 and 16.9 are the same :shock:
It is due to something called non square pixels.

Non Square Pixel Rendering.
I admit that this used to confuse me for quite a while until eventually the penny dropped - so let me explain it in laymans language.

Think of a screen size - any screen size will do, for arguments sake we will say that our screen size is 100 x 100.
If we use Square pixels then we will have a perfect 100 x 100 square like a sheet of graph paper.
If we use non square pixels then these pixels could be oblong in shape.
Therefore the 100 x 100 will not be square.

To clarify that even further lets put some sizes to those pixels.
Let us say that our square pixels are 1" x 1" (OK a pixel isn't an inch - I am just trying to make things clear)
so we have a 100 x 100 square measuring 100" x 100"

In our non square pixel example each pixel is 1" high x 2" wide
so now our 100 x 100 grid is in fact 100" x 200" (Oblong)

Both examples contain a 100 x 100 grid but in the square one it is "Square" - the non-square one is "Oblong".
_____________
These links may help a bit:
What Bit Rate Settings etc Should I use?
and
What dimensions etc should I use for still images in Videos?
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14914
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby skier-hughes » Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:03 am

moonwalker wrote:and thanks for that link skier-hughes . i saw that link b4 posting and thought whoa ,way to much involved just to make the menu.


Actually once you've done it once or twice it is very easy and very quick to do.
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Postby moonwalker » Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:30 am

ok thanks guys . i will give the menu thing a try and thanks for the pixel description , i understand it 100% now .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

buttons not lining up correctly .

Postby moonwalker » Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:26 am

moonwalker wrote:ok thanks guys . i will give the menu thing a try and thanks for the pixel description , i understand it 100% now .



hi ,

thanks , i got the 16:9 menu working now , i did it in like 1 minute , so it was very easy ,

now when i play the dvd on my pc the buttons line up perfectly in any display setting , but when i put it on my tv the buttons do not line up properly , is there any instructions on how to line these up . my tv is not a widescreen . but i will be getting one soon .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby skier-hughes » Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:59 pm

possibly your tv settings, run through the different ones so it displays widescreen properly.
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Postby moonwalker » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:27 am

skier-hughes wrote:possibly your tv settings, run through the different ones so it displays widescreen properly.



is there a way to postion the buttons so when the pgcedit stretches it from 4:3 to 16:9 the buttons will be where they are supposed to be .
moonwalker
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:15 am

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 2:54 am

sjj1805
 
Posts: 14914
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB


Return to DVD Workshop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests