NEW! PhotoMirage

Tutorial: PhotoImpact: Creating DVD Menu from scratch

For PhotoImpact, Paint Shop Pro, PhotoExplorer, PhotoExpress, GIF Animator & WebUtilities

Moderators: lata, Ken Berry

Postby sjj1805 » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:56 pm

When you go to a web site - any web site - that offers items for download either free or otherwise, you will often see options like
  • site 1
  • site 2
  • Mirror
and other similar names.

What that site is offering are alternative places where you can download that same file from, so if you are having problems downloading from site 1 you can instead try site 2.

If your new menu is not showing up in the location I advised you to save the menu to, then this raises the question "Did you install VideoStudio to the normal default location or somewhere else?"

Please use your Windows Explorer "search" function to find 05vs_SceB01.ufo which is one of the menus that came with VideoStudio.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:16 am

If your new menu is not showing up in the location I advised you to save the menu to, then this raises the question "Did you install VideoStudio to the normal default location or somewhere else?"


ah... what do you mean by 'the normal default location'?

In "DVD Menu Maker" opening from PI 12
1. Set up (page)
Create template for:
Only DVD MF 5 and VS 10 showing in dropdown box!

What I did at EXPORT to set to default destination -
c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9
consequently also to
c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\My Menus
and to
**c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Customise

Saved file name appears in folders viewing from PS 12 Open file control

Have tested with a preset menu in PS 12 export same way as above** to VS 11+ (a week ago)
renamed it to White Rose this menu is working fine - yet on second and third attempt (more recently a day or two ago) using presets nothing... somehow something has gone astray??

Just hope I have not disabled anything between PS12 and VS11+!!!!
Plugin is reading ok - I think!!!

Ta
KimPen
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby sjj1805 » Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:50 am

KPPang wrote:.......
What I did at EXPORT to set to default destination -
c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9
consequently also to
c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\My Menus
and to
**c:\Programs\Ulead systems\Ulead Video Studio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Customise
.......


These should be
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\MyMenus

MyMenus can either be one of the following existing menus:

C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\One Scene Button
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Scene Button
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Text Button
OR
Add a new folder to the ones that are already there such as
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\MyMenus
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:22 pm

oops...
I did mean c:\Program Files\ ............

Will not give in to exporting menu yet.. will keep trying with \My Menus in
\16x9\One Scene Button
\16x9\Scene Button
\16x9\Text Button

Will update... the two created menus are Text Menus.... did export/saved in
\16x9\Text Button

Will try again... sometime this morning before work....
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Jan 18, 2008 1:02 am

If your willing to share it with us then why not upload a copy to
http://www.driveway.com/index.html

Then post a screen shot and a link in our members shared stuff.
Shared DVD Menus Created by Forum Users.

If you use winzip and add the full path information I can then check it for you and amend it if necessary.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:01 am

Hi Steve,
Don't think I can share (which I love to be able to) as desktop with Ulead Systems is not online yet! Wish I could so someone can check path information etc etc to what isn't working.

And this desktop which is connected has none of Ulead Systems installed - memory isn't sufficient to work on DVDs!

Maybe some of these information might help you assess my problem!???!

1) The background image used for both new text menus are two of my paintings.
2) Desktop running Ulead Systems is Vista Home Basic OS. Wonder if this might be hampering the exporting of projects across - was able to extract buttons, frames, etc though from VS 11 + to PI 12 into Library!
3) I can't find 'themes' into VS 11 + (ie - General, Holiday etc etc).
4) When I open c:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Video Studio\Content\Menu Template\16x9
The saved/export project is there! And can be view/open in PS12.
Returning to VS 11+, 'create disc' 'menu page - new menu is not showing.

I have sinced this morning again tried to saved in C:\Program......\......\16x9\Text Button and others with or without creating new file 'My menus'..... nothing....

I will keep trying as it must work.... and it could be me - a newbie in PS 12! I keep wondering if PS12 and VS 11+ doesn't want to work together as they are both 'newer programs'....??? And there isn't an updated plug-in for PS 12.
Cheers
KimPen
ps- waiting for wireless bb to come to my area so I can get other desktop connected.......
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:16 am

KPPang wrote:......
4) When I open c:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Video Studio\Content\Menu Template\16x9
The saved/export project is there!...........

Two problems.
1. you missed the version out in the path after VideoStudio
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11
2. You need to go one level deeper, Try one of these:
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\One Scene Button
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Scene Button
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Text Button

There will already be several other files in each of these 3 locations - i.e. the existing menu templates.

Please use your Windows Explorer "search" function to find 05vs_SceB01.ufo which is one of the menus that came with VideoStudio.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:53 am

Please use your Windows Explorer "search" function to find 05vs_SceB01.ufo which is one of the menus that came with VideoStudio.


must be getting ga ga... I am... not reading your msg properly - sorry! :(

Did Windows Explorer Search - no file 05vs_SceB01.ufo
Only these appeared:
05vs_Text06_W_MS
05vs_OneS09_W
05vs_OneS01_W_MS
05vs_OneS02_W_MS
05vs_OneS04_W_MS
05vs_OneS05_W_MS
05vs_OneS06_W_MS
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby sjj1805 » Sat Jan 19, 2008 7:25 am

Where did Windows Explorer find these files?
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:54 pm

Only two showed location:
Location: 05vs_Text06_W_MS(c:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\Text Button)

Location:05vs_OneS09_W(c:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead VideoStudio 11\Content\Menu Template\16x9\One Scene Button)

The others showing only as Type: Configuration Settings. No Location!


FYI - all my Ulead products are box purchase.
Also that my InterVideo DVD 8 is not working (blocked by OS two weeks ago!) And I had problems with RunDLL32 which was caused by Nero 7 in Nov last year! interferring with VS 11 when viewing files with mpegs only.
Hope these info can help you. Working with Vista Home Basics OS.
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:00 am

Image

I noticed that I had to give users read/write permissions using the Vista Security tab
Image

Any new menus you place in that new folder will appear like this
Image

Image
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14922
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby KPPang » Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:21 am

Thankyou Steve... it was working fine after gaining 'write/read permission'
Sun morning after reading yr post.... able to export and view new menu in VS 11 + , went to work, came home evening - turned on computer... VS failed...
So the last 48 hours.... just trying to repair install ... nothing works...

Have posted new thread in PhotoImpact... becos its no more a tutorial...


:(
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Postby KPPang » Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:48 pm

Sorry, trying to post new thread to VideoStudio....
Not working???
Continuing from last post...

Dialog box
"Ulead Video Studio
An interral error has occurred(Error code=%s)"

Any suggestions?? Have tried restore system - still error dialog appears!
KP
KPPang
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Importing DVD Menu from PhotoImpact 12 DVD Maker

Postby AlongTheWay » Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:59 am

I have also posted this in PhotoImpact 12 . I have created a DVD Menu in PhotoImpact 12 (with the DVD Menu Maker) and am trying to export it to Video Studio 11 plus. I cannot seem to find a place holder in Video Studio 11+ after I have exported the created menu out of the DVD Maker. The exported file just went to my documents as a .ufo file.I read the above notes and do I create a MY FAVORITES folder in Video Studio and put the .ufo file there?
I have been using Arcsoft Showbiz2 up till Vista and it was easy to use but Video Studio 11 plus has an enormous amount of options and variability in the program. Good stuff. Thank you for helping.
VideoStudio11+, ProX3, PhotoImpact 4, PhotoImpact 12, PhotoImpact X3, Audacity, Virtual Dub, Canon Digital Photo, Anim8or, Blender, Gimp, Sony DCR-TRV260, Hitachi VM-SP1A, Olympus Camedia C-3020zoom, Cannon D30, Rebel XS, Canon D5
AlongTheWay
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: British Columbia
operating_system: Vista Business
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel 35DP35
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.4GHZ
ram: 8GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 3850 512MB
sound_card: Sigma Tel High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1.25 TB

Postby AlongTheWay » Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:06 am

Thank you I am blind as a bat the info was right there.LOL Very very clear thanks again
VideoStudio11+, ProX3, PhotoImpact 4, PhotoImpact 12, PhotoImpact X3, Audacity, Virtual Dub, Canon Digital Photo, Anim8or, Blender, Gimp, Sony DCR-TRV260, Hitachi VM-SP1A, Olympus Camedia C-3020zoom, Cannon D30, Rebel XS, Canon D5
AlongTheWay
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: British Columbia
operating_system: Vista Business
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel 35DP35
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.4GHZ
ram: 8GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 3850 512MB
sound_card: Sigma Tel High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1.25 TB

PreviousNext

Return to IMAGING & WEB Product Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest