NEW! PhotoMirage

Capturing HD from tape camera

Discuss anything about video editing, HD, codecs, etc......

Moderator: Ron P.

Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:32 pm

Hi
I have been having trouble when downloading in real time from a Sony HD camcorder into the x5 programme. After various times the picture juddered and went funny.
I was told to fit an extra Hard Drive internally (sata) which I did and now every now and again I lose 1 or 2 seconds of footage and then it carries on OK. so it seems it is overloading and then making a fresh start.
It is a real pain watching every second of a download esp when its a hour long. Have tried one of these HD slpit programmes which will stop when frames are missed but its not the complete answer.
Thanks Barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby BrianCee » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:44 pm

Could you tell us how you are capturing the video - what cables etc.

and what format are you capturing to - what files do you end up with in your HDD
My VideoStudio demo videos - https://www.youtube.com/user/MrBrianCee
BrianCee
 
Posts: 5407
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:04 pm
Location: London England UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 8GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: HP
Corel programs: VS X4,X5,X6,X7,X8, X9, X10

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby Ken Berry » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:51 pm

Could you also tell us whether you are using Video Studio? And which of the "HD split programmes" have you tried? Personally, I use HDVSplit, but of course with a HDV camcorder you absolutely MUST use Firewire to capture from the tape. (Sony calls Firewire "iLink".) And for that, of course, you must have a Firewire port on your computer.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20138
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:09 pm

Hi
I use a firewire into a PCI EXPRESS CARD. Use the Video Studio PRO X5. Files are whatever the programme uses.
Yes the Programme is 'HDVSplit'. In an hour it stops 2 or 3 times.
Thanks for quick responce, barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby Ken Berry » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:42 pm

Hmmm... Notionally that *should* work, though personally I once had a laptop in which I had to use a Firewire card and it too used to drop frames. Is there any space on your motherboard for an actual Firewire card (as opposed to the slots for the Express Card)? Firewire cards are quite cheap these days (probably cheaper than the PCI Express card) and easy to insert if there is space on the motherboard...

Do you also get the dropouts using X5?
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20138
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:50 pm

Yes, started with juddering and complete picture loss when using x5 and capturing onto c drive ,then fitted extra drive to capture onto, split was last option.
When fitted hard drive judder changed to just frame loss.
Will have to check card tomorrow on card as computer is at my daughters house.
What connection does the firewire card you mentioned need?
tHANKS BARRY
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:13 pm

Had a quick look on ebay and they all seem to be PCI cards
Barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby Ken Berry » Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:20 pm

What connection does the firewire card you mentioned need?


Have a look at this video which shows what the card looks like and how to install it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMNRBbMSUME
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20138
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:43 pm

Hi
now Im really confused as the lad on video said he was fitting a pci card but its a lot longer than mine as I got my son-in-law to have a look.
Mine is very short whereas the one the lad took up 3 times as much length. The only slot that long I have on my board has the graphics card in it.
Barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby Ken Berry » Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:00 pm

I've just had a look at your Motherboard on the ASUS website, and it seems it does not have an "ordinary" PCI card slot -- just 1 PCI Express 3.0 slot and two PCI Express 2.0 slots. So the option of changing the card is obviously out. If your Express card is type 2.0 (which I suspect it might be), and you have nothing in the second PCI Express slot next to it, try changing your Express card to that slot and make sure it is firmly embedded.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20138
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:07 pm

OK Ken, I will do that tomorrow, why do you think it might make a difference?
BARRY
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby Ken Berry » Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:46 pm

No specific reason. But using the other type of slot, I once had a similar problem with a "standard" Firewire card. I moved it to another slot and the problem was solved.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20138
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:05 pm

Thanks for your help, Ken. will move it tomorrow and let you know the outcome
Barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby basa10 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:31 pm

Hi
afraid it did not work, ran for about 21 minutes and then stopped the capture.
Could I remove the graphics card and plug moniter into the other dvi plug on computer?
THEN FIT A DIFFERENT CAPTURE CARD?
Barry
basa10
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:14 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8H61-MXUSB3
processor: INTEL SKT1155
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: PHILLIPS

Re: Capturing HD from tape camera

Postby skier-hughes » Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:41 am

I'm wondering if your computer doesn't have the power to process the info.
SKT1155 is socket 1155 processor technology, it doesn't tell us what your processor is.
Can you tell us please.
As you are still running XP, I'm wondering if the rest of the kit is of that age?
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Next

Return to VIDEO & DVD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests