NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Edit window

Re: Edit window

Postby Ken Berry » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:58 pm

You could always use Live Screen Capture which comes with VS (Capture tab > Live Screen Capture) or it's a separate icon on your desktop if you haven't removed it.

Or you could simply type out what is in the Properties box in a new post here...
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20015
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel NUC7i7BNB J31145-306
processor: Core i7-7567U + 32 GB Optane
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: Intel Iris Plus 650
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Kogan 28" 4K 3840 x 2160
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3; DRAW 17

Re: Edit window

Postby canuck » Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:36 pm

Roy,
what happens when you are in the project mode and single step on the timeline?
What is the time duration shown for your project?

It would also be really helpful if you were able to post a screen snapshot so we could see what your screen looks like.
canuck
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:28 pm
Location: Deep River, Ontario, Canada
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Edit window

Postby canuck » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:01 am

Rollason wrote:I would love to but unfortunately my keyboard, 'print screen', doesn't appear to be working. Is there some other way of doing this? Roy


How are you doing the PrintScreen? What makes you think it is not working?
canuck
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:28 pm
Location: Deep River, Ontario, Canada
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Edit window

Postby lata » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:20 am

Hi Roy
First right click any clip and choose Properties.

Pressing Keyboard Alt + Prt-SC should copy that active window to the clipboard.

Now you have to paste that to an image editor to save/create an image ( keyboard Ctrl + V to paste)

Alternatively you can try pasting to a “word document”, if that works, right click that image in Word for Save as Picture, save as Jpeg to your hard drive, maybe to Pictures
Insert that image to your post, if unsure how to do read this post.
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=57659
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9944
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Edit window

Postby tletter » Wed Jan 17, 2018 3:48 am

Rollason wrote:I would love to but unfortunately my keyboard, 'print screen', doesn't appear to be working. Is there some other way of doing this? Roy

Well you could simply take a digital photo of the screen and upload it here.

tletter
https://www.youtube.com/user/tletter
tletter
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 am
Location: Canada
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: i7-3632QM 2.2 GHz
ram: 16GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Corel programs: X4, X5, X6, X7, X8, X9, X10, 2018

Re: Edit window

Postby Rollason » Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:40 pm

The preferences checked are:
GENERAL
Undo.
Relink checking.
Media library animation.
Auto save interval, ---- 10mins.
Instant playback target preview window.
Background colour ---- Black.
Display title safe area on preview window.
Display track hint on preview window.
Pal.

EDIT
Resampling quality ---- Good.
Show DVD sub title.
Default auto fade ---- 4secs.
Apply auto cross fade automatically.
Default transition effect ---- Random.
Random effects ---- customise

CAPTURE.
Record directly from CD.
Snapshot format ---- JPEG
Snapshot quality ---- 100
Deinterlace for snapshots.
Stop DV tape when capturing stops.
Show recover DVB-T video warning before capturing.

I would add that when selecting one of the coloured boxes from the library the Play button works OK for one cycle and then reverts to Pause again immediately after making a second attempt to play. Playing any other video, ie. an advert for example, the play button for that video works fine. I hope that all of this is some help
Rollason
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: Broadstairs. UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel GM 45
processor: Intel core i3 2 duo P8400 2.2GHz 1066 MHz 3MB
ram: 3GB
Video Card: 1GB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 Graphics Card
sound_card: JBL 2.1 + SRS Premium Sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB

Re: Edit window

Postby lata » Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:02 pm

Sorry but
We are referring to you providing the “properties” of the video file, not the “preferences” of the program

With your clip on the timeline, right click the clip and choose properties, what are they?
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9944
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Edit window

Postby canuck » Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:46 pm

Roy,
could you please answer the questions asked on Jan 15?
canuck
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:28 pm
Location: Deep River, Ontario, Canada
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Edit window

Postby Rollason » Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:36 pm

Sorry about that, had to leave the screen and come back to it. Memory isn't what it might be. So, hope I have it right this time.

FILE.

File Name. .... C\users\user\videos 2018-01-15171011_132736_Import_002.MPG
File format. .... PAL DVD
File size. .... 194.884kb (191 MB)
Duration. .... 252.080 seconds

VIDEO

Video type. .... MPEG 2 Video. Upper field first
Total frames. .... 6302 frames
Attributes. .... 24 bits 720 x 576 4.3
Frame rate. .... 25 frames per sec.
Data rate. .... variable bit rate (max. 8500 kbps

AUDIO.

Audio type. MPEG audio layer 2 files
Total sample. .... 12,099,840 samples
Attributes. .... 4800 Hz 16 bit stereo
Layer. .... 2
Bit rate. .... 224 kbps.
Rollason
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: Broadstairs. UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel GM 45
processor: Intel core i3 2 duo P8400 2.2GHz 1066 MHz 3MB
ram: 3GB
Video Card: 1GB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 Graphics Card
sound_card: JBL 2.1 + SRS Premium Sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB

Re: Edit window

Postby lata » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:59 pm

Hi Roy

It does not make sense, those properties show the video to be correct, bog standard mpeg2.
As you would expect when importing from the DVD Disc. although 4:3 I would have expected 16:9, but not a problem.
The name indicates the recording date and time which is normal, everything looks ok.

I would have advised that you re-install X9 except you have installed X10 and have the same problems.

I have tested the Import Digital Media from Capture tab using X9 and have no problems, my disc imports ok and plays without problems.

Very strange, I am at a loss as to what to suggest.?????????

Maybe Ken and canuck have ideas
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9944
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Edit window

Postby Rollason » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:08 pm

Hello, has this been given up on? I'm unable to use the programmes and would appreciate any further comments. I have reinstalled both programmes and am getting the same result. Any help would be appreciated. I have 11 videos to edit and no programme working! Thank you, Roy :cry: :cry: :cry:
Rollason
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: Broadstairs. UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Intel GM 45
processor: Intel core i3 2 duo P8400 2.2GHz 1066 MHz 3MB
ram: 3GB
Video Card: 1GB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 Graphics Card
sound_card: JBL 2.1 + SRS Premium Sound
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 320GB

Re: Edit window

Postby lata » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:23 pm

Hi Roy

Hell no!.... we don’t give up.
When you uninstalled did you use the Cleanup tools.
Download links from this post
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=59847

Your video files are bog standard Mpeg2 DVD and should not be giving these problems.
It does not make sense at all.

It is possible that there is a problem with your pc, maybe picked up a virus, I realise you did not wish to hear that.
Have you run your anti virus program to scan for problems
Are Windows Updates current?

What happens if you use the Libraries sample Mpeg4 video files, do they play ok, or have similar issues.
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9944
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Re: Edit window

Postby canuck » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:02 pm

Rollason wrote:Hello, has this been given up on? I'm unable to use the programmes and would appreciate any further comments. I have reinstalled both programmes and am getting the same result. Any help would be appreciated. I have 11 videos to edit and no programme working! Thank you, Roy :cry: :cry: :cry:


I asked this earlier but you never responded.


what happens when you are in the project mode and single step on the timeline?

It would also be really helpful if you were able to post a screen snapshot so we could see what your screen looks like.
canuck
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:28 pm
Location: Deep River, Ontario, Canada
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Previous

Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests