NEW! PhotoMirage

Can I add a codec

Re: Can I add a codec

Postby RobP_V8_Guy » Tue Jul 26, 2016 12:01 am

Shoot, not smart studio, I mean Format Factory. And yes, I was trying to upload the smart package to here, not drop box
RobP_V8_Guy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Denver USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Z97X
processor: Intel i7 4790k
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Nvida GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB 256 bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 250SSD+1TB
Corel programs: Videostudio Ultimate x8.5

Re: Can I add a codec

Postby RobertOZ » Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:12 am

As Ken has stated above, you cannot upload Smart Packages to the forum, there is a limit on size that can be uploaded and that is very small, if you must, upload the package to Dropbox or similar and then just the copy the link into your next post, then we can download and test
Dell Inspiron 7567,Win 10, Intel Kaby-Lake i7-7700HQ, 16GB DDR4 Ram, Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB GDDR5,dual drives, 256GB SSD + 1 TB internal HDD + 5TB portable HDD Samsung 28" 3840x2160 UHD 4K LED Monitor
User avatar
RobertOZ
Advisor
 
Posts: 1569
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:50 am
Location: Mornington, Vic. Australia
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION 2A86 1.04E01
processor: 2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 930
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 5770
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 5.5TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Philips 32" IPS LED (Main) HP 23fi IPS LED
Corel programs: VSX4-X10 VS 2018 & MS 3D

Re: Can I add a codec

Postby RobP_V8_Guy » Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:29 pm

I finally got google drive and uploaded the smart package. Could someone please take a look at it?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bwz-c ... HJCYUxwTzQ
RobP_V8_Guy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:43 pm
Location: Denver USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Z97X
processor: Intel i7 4790k
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: Nvida GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB 256 bit
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 250SSD+1TB
Corel programs: Videostudio Ultimate x8.5

Re: Can I add a codec

Postby lata » Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:45 pm

Hi Rob

I just had enough time to do a quick render.
I have uploaded a new Mpeg2 to my one drive along with a VSP project file
Check the video for quality,
You should be able to create a new template using the Mpeg2 video, then use the template to render your own project.
You should use the VSP as a template for your MTS project.

https://1drv.ms/f/s!ApBs8FwBwJ5jhiQlp56G7DJuVvIo

Give it time to upload.

Is this an improvement?
Regards Trevor
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10109
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC A88XM-A USB 3 1 Rev X.0x
processor: 4.10 gigahertz AMD A10-7890K Radeon R7
ram: 16 gb
Video Card: on board
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]
Corel programs: Video Studio, PSP, PI X3, MS3D

Previous

Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests