VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby Mike Warren on Thu Aug 30, 2012 9:33 pm

Thanks Trevor,

I'll Check with New Blue. Sorry... I always have trouble finding button to start new topic. So for now I'm stuck here... but with new topic.

Now starting to use X5 and found that the "Screen Capture", which is so handy, has audio problem when I capture a person speaking, such as an instructional video. It says it won't record audio if you have Windows XP. So I improvised by using my mic, holding it close to my speaker. Only, the recorded speaking is out of sync with the captured persons lips moving. Regarding this, may I recommend and hope that Corel will do what Pinnacle has done long ago for syncing sound with video... when it's not in sync as in Screen Capture. True, In Corel's Pro X5 I can split audio from video, which sends it to the narration track, which is NOT always available. But in Pinnacle, in their video track on the timeline, I was able to lock the "audio wave form" in the video track, as well as lock and unlock the video track separately. So I was able to unlock the audio in the video track and move only the audio, left or right, until it synced with the video. It made things so much more easy then trying this when the video audio is in the narration track. Just voicing my wishful thinking.

Regards, Mike
Mike Warren
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Selden NY USA
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
motherboard: E7600 3.06 GHz 3.07 GHz
processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
ram: 3.46 G Ram
Video Card: Built into motherboard
sound_card: Sound blaster Extreme X
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250 G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Hanns.G, HDMI

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby Ken Berry on Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:07 am

I didn't want to confuse your original post with a totally different topic. So I have moved this into a brand new topic, which will hopefully attract some answers. Unfortunately, I personally am unable to help since I have never had any success using X5's screen capture facility successfully. So I too will be interested in any answers to your query.

As for creating a New Topic, simply click into the general page for the Video Studio forum -- where all the posts are listed. Up in the top left hand corner, directly above the word 'Announcements' (in white) is the New Topic button. That button does NOT appear if you have actually opened one of the topics.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16276
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Sat Sep 01, 2012 1:48 pm

Hi

I am using XP and do not have problems recording voice over whilst doing a screen capture.
There was/is a problem with Windows 7 users but think associated with System Audio.

Open the screen capture panel
Settings expands the window
Audio Settings-Voice should be turned on the"I" being lit.
Choose sound Check
Choose an input device-your mic
The volume level should react showing a green bar?

Where does this procedure fail for you?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby Mike Warren on Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:17 pm

Hi Trevor,

You asked what exactly was my problem. First, say I wish to record an interview using full screen capture. What fails is that when I play my "screen captured" clip back,the audio or voice of the person I recorded by holding my mic near my speaker is not in sync with his lips. This happens consistantly. So I guess my other question is why cannot screen capture RECORD BOTH THE VIDEO AND AUDIO TOGETHER of an interview, such as my camcorder does, without my having to use my mic near my speaker to do this, which degrades the audio some?

Regards, Mike
Mike Warren
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Selden NY USA
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
motherboard: E7600 3.06 GHz 3.07 GHz
processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
ram: 3.46 G Ram
Video Card: Built into motherboard
sound_card: Sound blaster Extreme X
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250 G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Hanns.G, HDMI

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:27 pm

Hi Mike

You should not have to use the speakers to record the voice over.
Using the speakers as the sound source will cause out of sync' problems.

Video Studio works ok for me and I can record voice through the mic directly to screen capture.

There has to be some settings on your PC that is incorrect.

Did you try the options i mentioned in the other post.

Open the screen capture panel
Settings expands the window
Audio Settings-Voice should be turned on the"I" being lit.
Choose sound Check
Choose an input device-your mic
The volume level should react showing a green bar?

Where does this procedure fail for you?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:35 pm

Hi Mike

If you wish to capture the computer sound try selecting the Stereo Mix as the recording option from the PC recording controls

Then from Video Studio Capture Screen choose Sound Check--Input device--I choose HD Rear Input

Capture screen  audio.jpg
click image for larger view
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby teknisyan on Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:33 pm

You can also try following the steps on this article -- http://corel.force.com/index/articles/e ... dio-Pro-X5
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
User avatar
teknisyan
 
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Riyadh, KSA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby Mike Warren on Thu Sep 06, 2012 4:12 am

Gentlemen, forgive me if I've not made myself clear. Your helpful suggestions in both cases seems to be for helping me record or add audio to some video scene I'm screen capturing. In that case my mic works fine after the countdown. But that is not what I wish to do. I do not want to add sound to any video being captured, but to simply record with screen capture, say a part of the GOP convention or one of its speakers. When I do that it captures very nicely but with no audio recorded. I have all my system audio's on and have perfectly good audio before and after screen capture, just no audio in what it captured. Also, in the select drop down window for screen capture when I select system audio as you suggested, I am told that this is available for windows 7 and windows Vista ONLY. I have XP. Regards, Mike
Mike Warren
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Selden NY USA
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
motherboard: E7600 3.06 GHz 3.07 GHz
processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
ram: 3.46 G Ram
Video Card: Built into motherboard
sound_card: Sound blaster Extreme X
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250 G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Hanns.G, HDMI

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Thu Sep 06, 2012 10:08 am

Hi Mike

I understand exactly what you are trying to capture, at least I think I do.
You do not use the Mic to record the videos sound, in my case i use Sterio Mix channel.

I did not mention System Audio, I was referring to the Voice option.

The Voice option has several input options, but generally defaults to Mic.
The sound check allows you not only to check the sound but set the recording channel.
Press Sound Check
Choose an input device, what options do you see-It will be set for Mic'
I seen an option for HD Audio Rear Input.

Now set the PC's recording options to use Stereo Mix as the recording channel.
Go to Start --All Programs-Accessories--entertainment--Volume control
The Master Volume panel will open
Choose Options--Properties--
Mixer Device to Audio Rear Input
The panel shows the recording radio button selected--choose OK
Now you see the Recording Control panel (Image I posted earlier)
select Stereo Mix. Only one option can be selected.......

Test the recording
Turn off or disconnect the Mic
Place a video containing sound in the video track
Play the video and Screen Capture
This should record the video and audio, in sync'

Turn off speakers or use head phones, record again, should be same result, recorded with sound.

The details above may vary depending on which audio sound card you have.
But the options to set a different record channel should be available.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby Mike Warren on Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:37 pm

Hi Trevor.

Thanks for your input. Unfortunately my computer does not seem to have what yours has.
You said to set my PC's recording options to use Stereo Mix as the recording channel, but
don't have Stereo Mix. My input devices has only Sound Blaster X and mic.
You said to go to Start --All Programs-Accessories--entertainment--Volume control
The Master Volume panel will open. This I got... only its called Play Control.
I chose Options--Properties-- but there was no Mixer Device to Audio Rear Input or
recording radio button. When I selected OK I got again Play Control panel, not your Recording Control panel,
though they look the same. But there was no Stereo Mix to select. So I tried a few other choices... and bang.
When I selected one control bar called "What you hear", I got audio in my screen captured video, and in sync.
All I know is that it works! So thanks for leading me to this, though perhaps on the wrong path. Regards, Mike
Mike Warren
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 3:53 pm
Location: Selden NY USA
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
motherboard: E7600 3.06 GHz 3.07 GHz
processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
ram: 3.46 G Ram
Video Card: Built into motherboard
sound_card: Sound blaster Extreme X
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1250 G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Hanns.G, HDMI

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:35 pm

Hi Mike

Good News
well eventually we got there and you are now able to successfully record the audio and video.
Enjoy the editing
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby mga on Mon May 27, 2013 1:49 am

Lata, I have the same problem (I record the video, but no audio), and I am using "Stereo Mix" as default for recording. How did you fix the problem?
mga
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 1:44 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: VS Pro X5 Screen Capture Audio

Postby lata on Mon May 27, 2013 3:01 pm

Hi mga

First of all I have never had a problem, the screen capture has always worked.

What seems to be different is the way we set our recording properties, it does appear change using different audio drivers.
What I see is not necessary what you see?

I have just viewed my settings and my PC’s recording device is set to Stereo Mix as default.
However choosing System Audio via X5 gives an error “no system audio detected”
All is not lost, choosing the Sound Check for Voice and I am able to choose an “Input Device” and yes Stereo Mix is available.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4441
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests