Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:58 am

Well, it gets a bit curiouser. You would think you might go and set the audio settings for screen capture prior to commencing any capture but it seems that ‘no system audio detected etc.’ is reporting that you haven’t actually got anything playing that is making a noise. I thought I would go ahead and try and record a video from youtube and was able to turn off the voice audio setting but got the ‘no system audio detected etc.‘ message when I tried to turn on system audio. But I thought I would go ahead anyhow, so with the video playing I hit the red button on screen capture and it recorded the picture and both the accompanying music and my voice talking through my microphone, even though I had set voice to off. After I clicked the off button a message told me that the file was waiting in Videostudio and it was, although the sound of the video was quite distorted.

So, it seems that screen capture does work, although the two buttons under audio setting have little effect on what you actually record.

If anyone else has played around with this and has anything different to report I would be pleased to hear.

Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby lata on Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:14 am

Hi

With Stereo Mix enabled the X5 System Audio is available.
Selecting to use System Audio automatically turns off the Voice input. You can only use one at a time.

You Tube

When you recorded the YouTube video I assume also you heard the sound through your speakers.
Then your Mic will have also picked up the sound to record, not surprised that it is distorted.

I am working on XP at the moment. I am unable to record system audio, but the laptop using W7 does.
Easily checked by recording the timeline playing audio. Turn off the speakers or better still use earphones.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:36 pm

Trevor,
I copied this from 'howtogeek.com' which might explain why my sound window shows nothing but my mike. Now I only have to work out if my drivers are too old or too new!

oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

Right-click on “Stereo Mix” and click “Enable” to be able to use it.



I Still Don’t See It…
In some cases, your audio chipset drivers aren’t helping your cause. Most likely, this is because they’re outdated. In other instances, however, it’s because the newest Windows 7 drivers don’t support this feature. This was the case on my Asus Eee PC (a 1000HE), but I got around the issue by downloading and installing the older Windows XP/Vista drivers for my audio chipset. As always, before changing your drivers, make sure create a system restore point in case things don’t go as planned.

How Do I Use This?
With “Stereo Mix” enabled, you can open up your favorite recording program and select that instead of your microphone before you record. If you don’t see the option, or your program doesn’t give you the ability to change the recording device, you can disable or unplug your microphone and make “Stereo Mix” the default recording device.



This works well for when you want to capture audio for a screen-sharing session, or record audio from streaming sources – such as live web-casts – that don’t necessarily allow you to download content immediately. In order to do that, you’d open up your audio-recording application of choice (like Audacity), be sure other recording devices are muted or disabled, and click record. Be sure to check out our article, The How-To Geek Guide on Audio Editing: The Basics, to learn how to use Audacity.

oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

Thanks for perseverance with this, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby lata on Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:46 am

Hi

Checking your audio drivers was going to be the next advice.
Not that I am any expert in this field.
There is usually a Roll Back option which should work but only if the drivers have been updated.

Uninstalling the drivers then re-booting should automatically re-install them. But would download them first from the Nvidia site.

Why do you have Conexant HD Audio when your card is Nvidia?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:54 am

Trevor,

Last question first. I wondered the same thing, but after a visit to Connexant website I feel it is related to the modem and VoIP.

This brings us back to Nvidia as providing system audio. So I went to see someone who knows more about computers than I ever will, to confirm that I wasn’t overlooking something, and we attempted to obtain an alternative driver, but none were available. So, unless Corel or Acer/Gateway can offer any suggestions it looks as though I have come to the end of the road so far has getting X5 to record system audio on the Win7 laptop.

I will try installing it on my XP PC.

Thanks again for your input. Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:11 am

Trevor,
One final comment. and mentioned to provide information for the thread.

With VSX5 installed on XP, trying to use system audio brings up a message to the effect of this feature is only available on Vista/W7 and I think I might have read this somewhere else. However, I was encouraged by your post earlier in this thread that suggested it worked OK on XP for you. Maybe I misunderstood that.

Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby lata on Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:51 am

Hi Peter
Using XP, yes I commented on the fact if you select System Audio you are told it is only available using W7
Image shown after selecting System Audio

X5_Screen_3.jpg


The Audio drivers for XP seem different to W7, in XP we have two options, Playback aka Master volume control. and Recording control
The recording option allows us to select only one input channel used to record sound, usually accessed from the “HD Audio rear input”

X5_Screen_4.jpg

This panel allows me to choose the input as Stereo Mix instead of “mic”
This sets up the PC’s audio input

From Video Studio Screen Capture I chose Voice Sound check.

X5_Screen_5.jpg
X5_Screen_5.jpg (34.49 KiB) Viewed 1436 times

Now I select the input device as “HD Rear input” which in turn will set the Audio Mix as its recording source.
I assume these options are only available for XP, if they work for you then I should have explained in detail a little earlier. Just viewed the wifes laptop running W7 and there are two options for the input device, what do you see?
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:33 am

Trevor, I have to admire your perseverance and your trait not to take as gospel the messages your computer displays, but to seek another way around them.

My laptop does display only one device, even when show disabled devices etc. are ticked, as shown in the window I included quite a few posts ago. According to Other posts are have read elsewhere on the Internet there may not be a way around this, as it is part of the programming for some W7 laptops.

I am afraid I am drawing a blank on the PC also. No matter what I select under sound recording, and it does offer an audio stereo mixer, when I click on the volume button it only displays a slider for the microphone, with no other options, and has not successfully recorded video sound.

I have sent an e-mail to Corel to see if they have any suggestions for the laptop and I think I just have to accept the situation with the PC, as I think there is a limit to the amount of time we can spend mucking around with these things. I am someone who thinks computers should be a straightforward tool to do a job whereas I think programmers like to present them as a challenge to be conquered. I tried to included a few screen captures of my forays into the PC following your last post, but I pasted them into a word doc and it won't load.

Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:31 am

One last thought, and I would be pleased to hear anyones thoughts. I was suggested that using a Soundblaster USB dongle with either laptop or PC might provide an alternative source for System Sound.

Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby lata on Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:03 pm

Hi Peter

Screen Shot Attachments

Alt + Prt Sc will copy details from the active window to the clipboard

You need to create a Jpeg image by pasting into an image editor.
Most pc's have Paint a small program. Usually found from Start-Programs – Accessories

Then use the upload attachment option whilst writing the post.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:40 am

I also questioned Corel customer support about this problem and, after a lot of confusion and many emails, received this as part of a reply on 18 May -

'We are still looking into this issue so please keep posted by visiting our site from time to time for future updates.
Service packs are made available at our website, you can check there for patch updates as they are made available. But as for the moment, there are no tentative dates as when the next patch or newer version will be released so we advise you to check it on a regular basis.'

So I don't know when a solution is likely but thought I should update this thread.
Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby lata on Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:14 am

Hi Peter

Sorry you are still having problems......

I assume by now you have installed the latest/first service patch for X5 (just released)

Support do not indicate that they have cured the problem any way.
User avatar
lata
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M3A78-CM Rev X.0x
processor: 2.20 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
ram: 4 gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics [Display adapter]
sound_card: on board--VIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 off 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: LG W2242 [Monitor]

Re: Screen Capture Audio Problem

Postby Peem on Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:29 am

Thanks Trevor,
I didn't know about the patch but I haven't fired up VS for a few weeks now and it might be a while yet as end of financial year approaches. I have pretty much given up on VS screen capture at 15 fps being much use for video capture but, like you, like to understand why things don't work.
Regards, Peter
Peem
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:49 am
Location: SE Qld Australia
operating_system: Windows 8.1
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Belarc does not use term motherboardTOSHIBA Satell
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4700MQ
ram: 16GB
Video Card: Intel R HD Graphics 4600
sound_card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Generic PnP Monitor (17.6"vis, December 2011

Previous

Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 15 guests