Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:50 pm

Hello. I'm a Korean and I live in South Korea.
I'm not speak english very well so, I ask to be excused.

Thank you for your help.
You are in part right.
I send my e-mail to you, include attached file.
Now, you check your e-mail please.
attached file name = file.zip

And look at this.

<A> Corel MotionStudio 3D 1280x720
<B> Ulead COOL 3D Studio 1280x720

All are the same quality option and the same codec.
Compare <A> and <B>..

The result.. <B> is better than <A>. a little bit.
So, I find out, The COREL much love The Rendering Speed than The Rendering Quality.
If you want to learn more about this, keep reading my POSTREPLY 001 - 014 below.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 5:07 pm, edited 4 times in total.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

Re: 001-003

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:52 pm

001-003
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

Re: 004-006

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:54 pm

004-006
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

007-009

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:56 pm

007-009
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

010-012

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:57 pm

010-012
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

013-014

Postby PEGACON on Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:59 pm

013-014
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PEGACON
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:21 pm
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Intel
processor: Pentium4 3Ghz
ram: 2GB
Video Card: Geforce4 TI 4600
sound_card: Realtek
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 160GB

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby JP3D on Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:55 pm

I'm trying to figure this thread out - Your codec screenshots are Microsoft settings for the Microsoft codecs, these are not Corel codecs. The screen shots you have submitted show the settings in Windows Media.
JP3D
Site Admin
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 10:45 pm

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Ken Berry on Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:58 pm

Jan -- you might want to take a look at Pegacon's other posts here, and in particul this one which is related to this new thread: viewtopic.php?p=229633#p229633
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16269
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Trevor Andrew on Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:29 pm

Hi Pegacon

Wow

Sorry for the delay in replying, had you continued the original post i would have seen it immediately

Lots of work gone into providing the images.

I mentioned in an earlier post that I did not have Cool3d installed so cannot compare qualities.
Only working with the trial C3D and have 2 days left.

I notice on some of your images that you render the video file to 640px, as I said this is not going to produce the best quality.
For HD you need to use 1280 x 720 as a minimum frame size.

The images however don’t show the actual finished quality, if you can provide a sample maybe on youtube then we would be able to compare the differences you are experiencing.

I have rendered a C3D project to Avi Mpeg4, there may be a better option.
I will try other video options to see if the quality improves.

View the samples on you tube in full quality.





Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Ron P. on Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:31 pm

I just created projects that were identical in C3D PS, and MS3D. Rendered both to DV type-1 (avi) files. I fail to see a difference in the quality. I could upload them to YouTube, however that in itself is not going to be an accurate depiction. YouTube will convert them to FLV, which does affect quality.

Your first video example states you rendered it to "avi mpeg-4". Which is it? Did you wrap a mpeg-4 in a avi container? You should have either an *.avi or *.mp4. Then like I stated above, when you upload to a service like YouTube you're going to take a hit on quality, how much depends on a lot things.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Trevor Andrew on Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:43 pm

Hi Ron

For the file conversions of all three I chose Avi using the Mpeg4 compression option. (Microsoft MPEG-4 Video Coded V1)
I found this gave me the options to set the different file sizes.

Custom Mpeg4 files does not give the frame size options
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Ron P. on Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:52 pm

The only MPEG-4 I can find on my system using the AVI wrapper is DivX or Xvid. MPEG-4 does not use the avi wrapper otherwise. For the HD video files, I have to use the MPEG-4, or m2t (mpeg).
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Trevor Andrew on Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:52 pm

Hi Ron

I Share Create Video File-Custom
Choose Avi
Options
Avi Tab- compression Microsoft MPEG-4 Video Codec

The template properties show as :-
Microsoft AVI files
24 bits, 720 x 576, 25 fps
Lower Field First
Microsoft MPEG-4 Video Codec V1
PCM, 48.000 kHz, 16 Bit, Stereo

Avi mpeg4.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Ken Berry on Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:38 pm

Ron -- your image is from Video Studio, not MS3D... However, I am unable to check right now as my MS3D seems to have disappeared apart from non.exe type files. I guess the trial period is over! But if so, it would be a strange way to stop the program, without any screens telling me I must now purchase it...
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16269
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: Trevor Andrew, Please look at this.

Postby Ron P. on Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:46 pm

:oops:, Yep, it is isn't it. There is no such codec in MS3D, having looked at it a little earlier. So far I have 2 days left, then I guess mine will go poof!!
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Next

Return to Motion Studio 3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests