Howto resize "Presets" widget

Tips, Tricks, and Results

Howto resize "Presets" widget

Postby lundbech on Fri May 18, 2012 7:10 pm

I put the presets on a tab for itself. I have quite a few presets, so I'm kinda fed up with scrolling the list.

Is there any way you can resize the "Presets" dialog so it fits the whole height of the tab?

(Solution in post no. 7 in thread.)
Last edited by lundbech on Sat May 19, 2012 7:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
lundbech
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:56 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: HAL 9000

Re: Presets on a Tab for Itself

Postby jpmccormac on Sat May 19, 2012 1:46 am

lundbech wrote:I put the presets on a tab for itself.

How do you do this? I find the Tabs menus very confusing. Is there a way to simplify or rename tabs?
"All who wander are not lost."
User avatar
jpmccormac
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:18 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Presets on a Tab for Itself

Postby afx on Sat May 19, 2012 5:51 am

lundbech wrote:Is there any way you can resize the "Presets" dialog so it fits the whole height of the tab?

You could try to hack the UI file for the presets...

jpmccormac wrote:I find the Tabs menus very confusing. Is there a way to simplify or rename tabs?

The customToolsUI.txt UI hack to change the tool tabs still works, see http://flightofthebibbles.blogspot.com/ ... -tabs.html and viewtopic.php?f=90&t=45735

cheers
afx
The AfterShot Survival Guide
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
User avatar
afx
Moderator
 
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
Location: München
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki

Re: Presets on a Tab for Itself

Postby lundbech on Sat May 19, 2012 10:27 am

afx wrote:
lundbech wrote:Is there any way you can resize the "Presets" dialog so it fits the whole height of the tab?

You could try to hack the UI file for the presets...


Tried that. Added this (this used to work in Bibble):

Code: Select all
  <property name="minimumSize" >
   <size>
    <width>0</width>
    <height>640</height>
   </size>
  </property>


to

/opt/AfterShotPro/supportfiles/tools/Presets.ui

right before <property name="sizePolicy">

and it does resize the Presets widget, but not the scrollbox with folders inside it. It remains the same size, centered inside a much larger Presets widget. Any thoughts?
lundbech
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:56 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: HAL 9000

Re: Presets on a Tab for Itself

Postby afx on Sat May 19, 2012 10:31 am

lundbech wrote: Any thoughts?

Nope, sorry, no time to fiddle with the Qt widget hierarchies at the moment ;-(

cheers
afx
The AfterShot Survival Guide
Send bugs to the Monkey // AfterShot Kickstart Guide // sRGB clipping sucks and Adobe RGB is just as bad
Bibble since 2005 // W7 64 on quad Phenom // Ubuntu 14.4 on quad i7 and dualcore AMD // Images
User avatar
afx
Moderator
 
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:38 pm
Location: München
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Video Card: FirePro 4900
Monitor/Display Make & Model: NEC PA301w, ColorMunki

Re: Resize "Presets"

Postby kaymann on Sat May 19, 2012 2:58 pm

Put the Presets UI into it's own tab and tried all the above still no go. Time for Monkey

2012-5-12

Catalog corruption was causing the ASP crash not the edits above.

Thanks looks beautiful now!
Last edited by kaymann on Mon May 21, 2012 5:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
kaymann
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:25 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
processor: Intel i-7 2600K
ram: 16 GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
sound_card: Onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 3T SSD HDD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell 2470

Re: Resize "Presets"

Postby lundbech on Sat May 19, 2012 6:56 pm

kaymann wrote:Put the Presets UI into it's own tab and tried all the above still no go. Time for Monkey


Since no one wanted to do the job for me, I had to find out for myself. :?

So this is how it works.

Edit the Presets.ui file.
Found here om Linux: /opt/AfterShotPro/supportfiles/tools/Presets.ui

Insert this code:

Code: Select all
  <property name="minimumSize" >
   <size>
    <width>0</width>
    <height>640</height>
   </size>
  </property>


above this line:
Code: Select all
  <property name="sizePolicy">


This resizes the Presets widget, but the scrollable list remains the same size.

So find this line

Code: Select all
    <widget class="CPresetsWidget" name="Presets" native="true" />


and replace it with this. (basically inserting the same code as above within the "widget" tag.

Code: Select all
   <widget class="CPresetsWidget" name="Presets" native="true">
   <property name="minimumSize" >
   <size>
    <width>0</width>
    <height>640</height>
   </size>
  </property>
    </widget>


Here's my Presets.ui AFTER the changes have been made:

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<ui version="4.0" >
<class>BibbleSettingsForm_bis</class>
<widget class="SettingsWidget" name="BibbleSettingsForm_bis" >
  <property name="geometry" >
   <rect>
    <x>0</x>
    <y>0</y>
    <width>303</width>
    <height>209</height>
   </rect>
  </property>
  <property name="minimumSize" >
   <size>
    <width>0</width>
    <height>640</height>
   </size>
  </property>
  <property name="sizePolicy">
   <sizepolicy hsizetype="Preferred" vsizetype="Preferred">
    <horstretch>0</horstretch>
    <verstretch>0</verstretch>
   </sizepolicy>
  </property>
  <property name="windowTitle" >
   <string>Presets</string>
  </property>
  <layout class="QVBoxLayout" name="verticalLayout" >
    <property name="margin" >
    <number>0</number>
   </property>
   <item>
   <widget class="CPresetsWidget" name="Presets" native="true">
   <property name="minimumSize" >
   <size>
    <width>0</width>
    <height>640</height>
   </size>
  </property>
    </widget>
   </item>
  </layout>
</widget>
<customwidgets>
  <customwidget>
   <class>SettingsWidget</class>
   <extends>QWidget</extends>
   <header>SettingsWidget.h</header>
   <container>1</container>
  </customwidget>
  <customwidget>
   <class>CPresetsWidget</class>
   <extends>QWidget</extends>
   <header>PresetsWidget.h</header>
   <container>1</container>
  </customwidget>
</customwidgets>
<resources/>
<connections/>
</ui>


PLEASE NOTE: adjust the <height>640</height> in both locations to what ever suits your screensize.

This should probably be moved to the "Tips, Tricks, and Results" subforum.
lundbech
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:56 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: HAL 9000

Re: Howto resize "Presets" widget

Postby Hobgoblin on Sun May 20, 2012 10:12 am

Many thanks.
That works fine.

Worth remembering that at an upgrade this will almost certainly be overwritten - so make a copy and keep it somewhere safe!

R.
Hobgoblin
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:00 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Howto resize "Presets" widget

Postby AsterixEtObelix on Sun May 20, 2012 10:29 am

Thanks for the tips ! the Preset ui is more usable now :D
AsterixEtObelix
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 6:53 am
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: N/A
motherboard: Debian squeeze 64
processor: Intel
ram: 8GB

Re: Howto resize "Presets" widget

Postby Ianr on Sun May 20, 2012 11:39 pm

Cool, thanks for that info .....
Ianr
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:09 pm
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell 30

Resize "Batch Output"

Postby nyukuri on Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:15 am

that so cool, thank you, my preset list is now so much better and of course has its own tab :)

BUT I have also many Output batches and the window for them is too small, I was looking for an .UI but didn't find any for the Batch Output. Does anyone have an idea on how to change the size of the Batch output tab?

Thank you in advance and greetz from the heart of Africa!
nyukuri
nyukuri
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:37 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB

Re: Resize "Batch Output"

Postby lundbech on Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:41 am

nyukuri wrote:that so cool, thank you, my preset list is now so much better and of course has its own tab :)

BUT I have also many Output batches and the window for them is too small, I was looking for an .UI but didn't find any for the Batch Output. Does anyone have an idea on how to change the size of the Batch output tab?


I did look for that one also, but didn't find it. Even looked through the complete list of installed files, to see if there was something obvious there, but no such luck ...
lundbech
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:56 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark
operating_system: Linux
System_Drive: Z
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: HAL 9000

resizing tabs on LEFT panel

Postby nyukuri on Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:11 pm

Hi,
I was looking up the registry and found the info concerning the Output tab:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corel\AfterShot Pro\LastRun\QueueToolBox\Output\batch_output_dwidget

there one can save if the tab is pinned or not, and Aftershot DOES respect the change on start up.
interestingly, there is also an entry for the SIZE:

PinnedSize=@Size(214 228)

But if I change this to @Size(214 428) AfterShot Pro does NOT accept the change and resets the value when it is started. I tried different values and all different tabs (Batch Output, Catalog etc.) No success!
So it seems there is really no way of changing the size of the tabs on the left panel... :(

regards,
nyukuri
nyukuri
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 1:37 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 4GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB

Re: Howto resize "Presets" widget

Postby d-light on Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:51 pm

Can anybody point me at where the Presets.ui file resides on Mac OS?

Maybe I'm just too blind to see it. Most other adjustments I have done so far could be made in ~/Library/Application Support/Aftershot Pro

Thanks and best regards
d-light
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:35 am
operating_system: Mac
System_Drive: N/A
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit


Return to Tips, Tricks, and Results

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest