PSP XI layer multiple selection

Corel Paint Shop Pro

PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby bass on Sat Jun 12, 2010 12:07 pm

How do I select multiple layers in Paint Shop Pro XI? I've tried with Shift and Ctrl to no avail.
bass
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:20 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: FOXCONN Irvine HP PN
processor: 2_20 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual
ram: 2GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8400
sound_card: High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 465GB

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby LeviFiction on Sat Jun 12, 2010 2:28 pm

I believe that only vector objects can be selected in multiples. Regular layers can only be selected one at a time. If you place all of your layers in a layer group or if you link the layers then you can move them all like they were one layer using the move tool. Not the pick tool, the move tool. The pick tool will still treat them as individual layers.
LeviFiction
Advisor
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: USA
operating_system: Windows 8 Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K52F 1.0
processor: 2.53 gigahertz Intel Core i5 M 460
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Intel[R] HD Graphics
sound_card: Conexant SmartAudio HD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby pdxrjt on Sat Jun 12, 2010 2:47 pm

Also should mention that some tools (such as clone brush, flood fill etc.) have basically an "effect all layers" check box. If you don't check it, you only work on the layer that is selected.
pdxrjt
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 4:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
ram: 8174.4 MB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
sound_card: none installed
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1780.36 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung (2)

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby LeviFiction on Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:05 pm

"Use all layers" does not effect all layers. You always only work on the layer selected. "Use all layers" takes the properties of all of the layers into consideration, looking at the finished product of all of the layers combined. Essentially it treats the image like a merged image. So, for example, if I had a cut-out of a person on one layer and an empty layer above him and used the Flood Fill tool with "use all layers" selected the flood fill would take the lower layer into consideration when doing its thing. However, the fill would only occur on the layer selected. It wouldn't do any good to fill the color on all of the layers when only the one you're working on will suffice.
LeviFiction
Advisor
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: USA
operating_system: Windows 8 Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K52F 1.0
processor: 2.53 gigahertz Intel Core i5 M 460
ram: 4GB
Video Card: Intel[R] HD Graphics
sound_card: Conexant SmartAudio HD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500GB

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby pdxrjt on Sat Jun 12, 2010 7:55 pm

Levi, you are a font!!!! :)
pdxrjt
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 4:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: 2.40 gigahertz Intel Core 2 Duo
ram: 8174.4 MB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
sound_card: none installed
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1780.36 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung (2)

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby bass on Sun Jun 13, 2010 2:07 pm

Thank you for your expertise. It's important for me not to try something that's not possible (well if everything is already possible there wouldn't be developers ;). I'll work around it and perhaps that's working better (and smarter). If it's a good idea maybe it's wise to upgrade to version XIII, if not the next version IV..?

Thanks again for helping me out to your levels!
bass
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:20 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: FOXCONN Irvine HP PN
processor: 2_20 gigahertz Intel Pentium Dual
ram: 2GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8400
sound_card: High Definition Audio Device
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 465GB

Re: PSP XI layer multiple selection

Postby mc_peko on Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:05 am

I need the ability to make a selection and move what is in it on multiple layers. I hope this is implemented asap.
User avatar
mc_peko
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Fredrikstad, Norway
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
ram: 32GB
Video Card: GeForce GTX 760
sound_card: Focusrite Scarlet 6i6
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 11TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: two BenQ GL2460 24"


Return to Paint Shop Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Forriner, Tim McQuade and 15 guests