NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Firewire and Vista

A forum dedicated to Vista / Windows 7 related fixes and work rounds in relation to Corel's Intervideo/Ulead range of products.

Moderator: Ken Berry

Firewire and Vista

Postby girly » Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:50 am

I have a new pc with Vista Premium and 1394 firewire. The computer doesn't recognise this card and neither does ULead VS10 recognise it either or my camcorder (Sharp). This was ok with XP and the tech people at PC world where I got the pc says the 1394 firwire doesn't work with Vista. Is this correct or is there a solution.

Thanks
girly
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: UK

Postby skier-hughes » Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:44 am

I've had firewire working with Vista, but I have seen several comments about people like PC world claiming vista doesn't support firewire, so I'll make some enquireies with the digital media team at Microsoft to see what the lay of the land is.

Have you tested the equipment to see if by coincedence something has gone faulty?
So try you cam and lead on another pc and see if it works?
Is this a seperate firewire pci card? If so, can you pop it in another pc and see if it works there?
Is the card seen in device manager? If so, what does it say about it?
Have you ensured that the firewall you are using isn't blocking access to the firewire port?
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Postby girly » Mon Oct 01, 2007 12:54 pm

I have only had this pc since last week. My old XP had firewire and my camcorder worked fine with VS10. It shows up in Device Manager and says it's enabled and working ok.
Could it be something to do with VS as I've tried it with Movie Maker and it works.

If PC world say vista doesn't support firewire why do they sell pc's with firewire/vista??
girly
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: UK

Postby skier-hughes » Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:26 pm

Ok, we seem to be getting somewhere.

Vista definately works with firewire in every flavour that you can buy it in, direct from the box.

As MM works and device manager says everything is ok, it is something to do with VS and vista and firewire - maybe some setting somewhere.

Try looking in the VS forum to see what recommendations they have for getting it to work, or ask there for more detailed VS help.

Why PC World said it??? Who knows??? Blame the new thing if you don't know what it is I guess!!!!
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Postby sjj1805 » Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:25 am

My experience of PC World has been that they are good at grabbing hold of you as you walk in through the door and then attempt to sell you something but as soon as you ask them something technical they beat a hasty retreat.

You also need to be careful of their salesmanship. A few weeks ago I bought my wife a laptop. The saleswoman kept going on and on about purchasing a warranty.
"No Thank You"
"It covers this that and the other and makes cups of tea"
"No thank you"
"The first months free"
"Actually the first 12 months are free - that is the manufacturers warranty"
"It only costs ¢G8 per month and if it breaks you get a new one etc.etc."
"No thank you"

A couple of days ago I checked my bank account online and lo and behold PC World had taken a Direct Debit out of my account for ¢G8.
Needless to say I was on the phone to them straight away.

Regarding your query about firewire, I do not recall reading any other posts on this forum relating to a Vista/Firewire issue.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby ACeleste » Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:45 am

I once had Firewire working perfectly in XP, I had to reinstall Windows, Firewire stopped working. Here's my fix, maybe it'll work in Vista as well:

In Device Manager, disable your 1394 Network Card (not using one? neither am I. But it's still there...). Then enable the non existent Network Card. Problem fixed (until your next reboot).

I love the way Firewire and Firewire 800 work on OS X - you plug it in and it works. :P
ACeleste
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:11 am

Re: Firewire and Vista

Postby sjj1805 » Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:34 am

girly wrote:I have a new pc with Vista Premium and 1394 firewire. The computer doesn't recognise this card and neither does ULead VS10 recognise it either or my camcorder (Sharp). This was ok with XP and the tech people at PC world where I got the pc says the 1394 firwire doesn't work with Vista. Is this correct or is there a solution.

Thanks


From my experience of Pc World Techies I wouldn't pay them in washers.
My firewire cable works perfectly on my laptop pre-installed with Vista Home Premium.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

1394

Postby nappa » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:24 pm

new PC with Vista ,from PC World looked at different units & with their advice they uprated a Packard Bell for me to a higher spec, actually better than the spec of the unit I went to buy which saved me nearly ¢G200 $400US
I must admit I'm very happy with my local PC World for help & advice
& repairs...but only the local branch.

But...... Ain't there always a but!

The firewire card didn't work? I took the card out put it back in & all was fine. It was just a bad contact in the socket! My other PC kept going to blue screen so I unplugged all internals reconnected & all was fine. I make a point every six months or so doing the same with my HI FI cables.

(Still cannot get Cool3d to work)
nappa
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:03 pm
Location: South East England

Re: Firewire and Vista

Postby mitcs0ke » Sun Nov 09, 2008 5:24 am

From my experience of Pc World Techies I wouldn't pay them in washers.


I took a older SIIG firewire card and installed it in my Quadcore Vista machine and never had a problem or a dropped frame.
mitcs0ke
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:24 am
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell XPS 8300
processor: I7-2600 3.4ghs
ram: 12GB
Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 5670 1GB Ram
sound_card: THX TruStudio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell ST2320L 23 inch


Return to Microsoft Vista / Windows 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest