cant use canopus video fx and xplode4 in msp8

Postby kaysar on Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:53 am

cant use canopus videofx and xplode 4 in msp8.
kaysar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:18 am
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P5G41T-MLX
processor: PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.7 GHZ
ram: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GT220
sound_card: ONBOARD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: cant use canopus video fx and xplode4 in msp8

Postby Ron P. on Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:18 pm

Why not? VideoFX should install/run with MSP8, it is slated to work with MSP 5 - 7. We're gonna need a little more information to help out.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: cant use canopus video fx and xplode4 in msp8

Postby kaysar on Sun Feb 27, 2011 8:05 am

YA THNX, no problm with video fx. but when i wanna install xplode 4 it says it cannt find software for install. (msp8 still installed)
kaysar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:18 am
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P5G41T-MLX
processor: PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.7 GHZ
ram: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GT220
sound_card: ONBOARD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: cant use canopus video fx and xplode4 in msp8

Postby skyml on Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:19 am

[quote="kaysar"]YA THNX, no problm with video fx. but when i wanna install xplode 4 it says it cannt find software for install. (msp8 still installed)[/quote]

I lost supprt for Xplode 4 years ago when MSP 8 came out, Canopus claimed there would be no supprt for MSP 8 so I kept a running copy of MSP 7 just for my Xplode transitions... kinda sucked!

Am now using Win 7 and so I don't have MSP running and am very miserable.
Mike Lanfor
www.airplayphoto.com
skyml
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Orange County, CA
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony VIAO 64bit
processor: Intel Quad Core i7
ram: 6GB
Video Card: NVIDIA Geforce with Cuda
sound_card: on motherboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 650GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Sony VIAO 17"


Return to MediaStudio Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests