no audio

Postby kaysar on Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:16 pm

in msp8, can capture video but there hav no audio. i use pinnacle av/dv2 capture card. all is ok when capture in pinnacle studio 9.
kaysar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:18 am
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P5G41T-MLX
processor: PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.7 GHZ
ram: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GT220
sound_card: ONBOARD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: no audio

Postby Ron P. on Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:59 pm

Welcome to the forums... :)

I tried to locate information on the Pinnacle capture card you're using, but couldn't find it. Is it an older capture card? What connection are you using to capture with, Firewire (DV), RCA composite, SVideo? If there is audio present in Pinnacle? What codec is being used, LPCM, MP3, Dolby? Is this something that just started happening, where you had audio before and now you don't?

Pinnacle devices are proprietary, and they do not share their secrets with any other software manufacturers. They try to make it so you must use their software with any of their capture devices. I used to have a Dazzle, which is Pinnacle, and threw the thing in the trash several years ago. In my opinion they're nothing but junk.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: no audio

Postby kaysar on Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:32 am

THNX, I USE RCA COMPOSITE conction, audio codec-mpeg layer 2. i hav never use ulead to captr before.but i edit in msp7/8.captured video with msp8 is vry faster than pinnacle, dont know why.will u kindly explain me that ?
kaysar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:18 am
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P5G41T-MLX
processor: PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.7 GHZ
ram: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GT220
sound_card: ONBOARD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: no audio

Postby Ron P. on Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:56 pm

I don't know why capturing as you're doing would be faster with MSP8. You're capturing in real-time, so the only difference might be the encoders used, to create the file. Rather than getting just little bits of information to work with here, Please go to the sticky Please Read this before posting, or you can also view the Video Tour which also mentions the information needed. I know that you're not getting audio, but you should with MPEG-2 audio.

Not being familiar with your Pinnacle device, and that your using composite cables to connect a part of it (to a PC card in your computer, or from a VCR or TV to the device or both), I still don't know why you would not be getting audio. Have you checked in your systems' Control Panel to see if the Line-In setting is muted? Right-click on the speaker icon in your windows task bar, select Adjust Volume Control. First see if the volume control for Line-in is present, if so see if there is a check box beside Muted, or the control slider is all the way down. I've had strange things happen, where the slider was all the way down for various settings, even though I did not move it there.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: no audio

Postby Ken Berry on Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:13 pm

Ron -- I think we would be flogging a dead horse here to take this thread any further. You have already provided the answer: we know from hard experience that Pinnacle devices just don't work properly with software made by other manufacturers, period.

So the simple answer -- to me at least -- would be to capture with Pinnacle Studio then open the captured video in MSP for editing.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16045
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: no audio

Postby Ron P. on Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:40 pm

Agreed..:)
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop

Re: no audio

Postby kaysar on Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:33 pm

ok well ron. actually i wanna say that the msp7/8 captured video is fast in render in ulead.but pinnacle captured video is slower render speed in msp7/8.
my line in conction or other volume option os ok. i could not find any logic, why there is audio in pinnacle n not in ulead. i m withless.
kaysar
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:18 am
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: ASUS P5G41T-MLX
processor: PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.7 GHZ
ram: 1 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GT220
sound_card: ONBOARD
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB


Return to MediaStudio Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests