NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Tutorial: PhotoImpact: Creating DVD Menu from scratch

For PhotoImpact, Paint Shop Pro, PhotoExplorer, PhotoExpress, GIF Animator & WebUtilities

Moderators: lata, Ken Berry

Postby Glennmizu » Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:24 am

Hello Steve, I wonder if you can help again.

My menu looks great and works but 1 problem. On the main menu in my DVD player when I select which clip I want the selection is not being highlighted.

I can press next 2 times and then press enter or play and it will play the correct clip but it can be confusing as the clip is not highlighted when selected.
Any ideas?
Glennmizu
 

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:12 am

Glen,
Have you installed the DVD Menu Plug in
http://www.steve-jones.pwp.blueyonder.c ... lug_in.zip

If so I strongly suggest it is a powerful addition to the Menu Creation tools you have at hand.

After installing the plug in it is found under the effects Menu
Image
Although there is only the option to create a DVD Menu for DVD Workshop 2, it will work with MF4 / VS9 / PS4 just the same.
Image
You can now assign object names by selecting them in the object list (Top right)
Then in Object Class select what an object is plus the color mapping settings.
In the sample below you will also see that I have chosen to include a background video.
Image
The final tab “Preview and export” will confirm that all objects have been correctly named. You can also click the objects on a preview screen to ensure they highlight as required.

You will also find a user guide in PDF format at
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead PhotoImpact 11\plugin\MDT\MDT2.pdf
After installing the plug in from my zip file.

Regards
Steve J
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Glennmizu » Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:04 am

Thanks Steve that was a great help, but unfortunately I couldn't use it on this project as I am working on a 16:9 wide.

I finally copied a pre-made menu from MF4 in 16:9 and then made changes to it by adding Japanese writing and and saving it as an object with the background layer.

I am happy to report that it now works well and the menu items are highlighted when chosen by the remote controller.

Thanks again for your help.

Best regards

Glenn Waters
www.glennwaters.com
Glennmizu
 

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:59 am

The Official DVD Menu plug in for PhotoImpact 11 has now been released
http://www.ulead.com/pi/plugin.htm
For those who have already installed the plug in from my zip file, they appear identical.

Steve J
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Using Movie Factory 4 Menus with Version 5

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:16 pm

maddrummer3301 wrote:Hi,
You can add directories and name them separately making them custom.
If you want to add all the MF4 templates is easy.

Make sure MF3/4 and 5 are Not running.

Location of the MF4 templates:
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 4.0 Disc Creator\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 4.0\Template -->(Sub-directories of templates).

First off the program separates the 2 different aspect ratios in direct relation to whatever you have the aspect ratio Icon set at (bottom of the menu creation screen).

So on the bottom of the screen make sure the aspect ratio is set to the correct sub-directory in MF5.

The following location is to copy the 4x3 menu templates.

Location to copy the "Complete Directories" to:
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5\Content\Menu Template\4x3 --> (subdirectories you want to ADD/Copy from MF3/4).

Copy the complete directories Under the 4x3 directories (this makes them subdirectories) IF your templates are 4x3. When you start MF5 it will load them in.

After you have them loaded in click on the "Aspect Ratio" icon on the bottom of the screen and change it to 16:9. You will see the MF4 templates disappear because MF5 is now using the 16x9 sub-directory which you haven't copied anything into yet.


Hope this helps,

MD
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:28 pm

Further to the excellent post by MD
move all the 16.9 Menus to
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5\Ulead DVD MovieFactory 5\Content\Menu Template\16x9

In Version 4 the 4.3 and the 16.9 are sort of mixed in with each other but easy to identify and seperate.

Now you get 16.9 menus from version 4 in version 5 as well.

Image

Image

Steve J
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

What about VS 10

Postby sleekdigital » Tue May 23, 2006 1:42 pm

Doe this work for VS 10? If not is there some way to ge to the assets that are used in the menus so i can maybe duplicate an existing menu and then swap out assets... or some other wat to make my own menus?
sleekdigital
 

Postby sjj1805 » Tue May 23, 2006 4:41 pm

Please view:
http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=13854

In addition
PhotoImpact created Menus will work in VS10 and also MF5
Last edited by sjj1805 on Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby sjj1805 » Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:39 am

I have just installed PhotoImpact 12.
I can confirm that the DVD Menu Plug in
Here will work with version 12.

The zip file is set up to extract the files to the following location
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead PhotoImpact 11\plugin\MDT

You need to modify this so that the files are extracted to

C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead PhotoImpact 12\plugin\MDT
Last edited by sjj1805 on Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby briggs555 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:24 am

I tried doing what you said and it didnt work.

is there something im missing , its fairly straight forward on how to do it
and Im no noob to computers.. So I must be missing something somewhere.

Was really Looking forward to making my own Dvd menus.

any help?.
briggs555
 

Postby sjj1805 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:55 am

The DVD Menu Plug In after installation of the above will be found under the
effects menu.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby sjj1805 » Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:03 pm

2log wrote:There is a beta DVD Menu Plug-in for PhotoImpact 12:

http://www.explorecommerce.com/members/ ... 1&ID=10109


Wow
Just downloaded it and it accepts 16x9 as well as 4x3
but best of all it enables you to create your own Smart Scene Menus.
I think I will be having some fun with this one
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby ShortStack » Sun Jan 21, 2007 10:49 am

it wont let me put any "objects" in my "menu" it says i need to download something.......... what would i need to download?
ShortStack
 

Postby sjj1805 » Sun Jan 21, 2007 10:52 am

I think you need to be more specific regarding your error message.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby ShortStack » Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:57 pm

any time i try and put a an object or text or anythingelse it basicly says i dont have it in my computer it says i need to download it or it wants me to browse for it.
ShortStack
 

PreviousNext

Return to IMAGING & WEB Product Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests