NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

VideoStudio 12 Ultimate with WaveLab LE 6 training materials

For VideoStudio, MediaStudio Pro, VideoGraphics Lab, Cool3D

Moderators: lata, Ken Berry

VideoStudio 12 Ultimate with WaveLab LE 6 training materials

Postby sjj1805 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 2:55 am

Suzanne Smith (Steinberg) has kindly supplied the following :

Soft-eLicenser FAQ.pdf

WaveLab LE 6 Registration and Activation.pdf

WaveLab LE 6 KB Articles.pdf
Last edited by sjj1805 on Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby wstagner » Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:07 pm

Hi....I've seen this "integrated" product on the UK Corel site.

I already have Wavelab, is there a way to integrate this to X2 Pro somehow?

TIA

Walt
wstagner
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Illinois, USA.
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Ga-p43-es3g
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ATI Radion HD4300 4500 series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Realtek ALC888 codec
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VH242H 24" 1920x1024 screen.

Postby Ken Berry » Thu Dec 04, 2008 10:05 pm

No. It is a totally independent program.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 19563
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2B0F
processor: Core i3-4130T 2.9 GHz
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce 710A
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 28" 1920 x 1080
Corel programs: VS X10; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3

Postby wstagner » Thu Dec 04, 2008 10:27 pm

Ok, is what I thought.
Then what is the point of X2 Ultimate on the Corel UK website?

I'd like to be able to edit the audio track already part of my videos but other than changing the volume, there's no way I can see to do that in ANY VS version. :(
wstagner
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Illinois, USA.
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Ga-p43-es3g
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ATI Radion HD4300 4500 series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Realtek ALC888 codec
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VH242H 24" 1920x1024 screen.

Postby Black Lab » Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:22 am

The point is, you get Wavelab with the X2 Ultimate edition. You don't get Wavelab with any other edition of X2.

VideoStudio is a very good video editor. Not so good at editing audio. Guess that's why they didn't call it AudioStudio. :wink:
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby wstagner » Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:49 am

They need to be integrated, more like Vegas Video.
I don't want to learn 2 video editing programs. :(
wstagner
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Illinois, USA.
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Ga-p43-es3g
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ATI Radion HD4300 4500 series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Realtek ALC888 codec
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VH242H 24" 1920x1024 screen.

Postby sjj1805 » Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:26 am

wstagner wrote:They need to be integrated, more like Vegas Video.
I don't want to learn 2 video editing programs. :(


You've missed the point.
VideoStudio DOES edit audio. However it is primarily a Video Editor.
As a Bonus Corel have thrown in an SE version of a full blown Audio Editor for those who purchase the Ultimate Version. If you have one of the other versions (or simply prefer it) you can download and install a very powerful FREE audio Editor Audacity.
This is a sound editor. You can export the soundtrack from your video editor as a WAV file. Open the file with Audacity and make powerful alterations, fades, cuts, mixes, clean out unwanted sounds, echoes and a variety of other useful edits. You can then save the cleaned up sound file and then import it back into your video editor.
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

You could say the same about photographs - VideoStudio creates slide shows from your images - so why not turn it into a full blown image editor?

The line has to be drawn somewhere because to create a be all do all product would mean that it would be expensive to purchase. Then we would start having our members moan and groan that the Video Editing program costs too much. They will also complain that they do not want audio and image editors because they already have them.

What you are given is a Video Editing Suite that will also
"Tidy up photographs"
"Permit limited editing of audio"
"Create DVD videos complete with navigation menus" - Here again - many of us will use yet another program to author the DVD. I still do most of mine with the DVD workshop 2 which is considered old and out of date.

You can either stick to one program and try and do it all using nothing else - alternatively you can use different programs for different parts of your overall project. It is termed "User Choice."
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby wstagner » Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:09 pm

Actually, I didn't miss the point, but thanks for making it anwy.
I have several audio editors...both WavePad and Audacity.

I guess my concern is after I export the audio file and adjust it, is getting it sync'd back up correctly with the video. Some folks I originally hired to do this apparently didn't know HOW to do that either.

The sample they sent me of one song had the audio 1 sec out of sync with the video.

Is there a tutorial somewhere on this board that outlines what YOU describe.

Thanks for all the help.

Walt
wstagner
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Illinois, USA.
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Ga-p43-es3g
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ATI Radion HD4300 4500 series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Realtek ALC888 codec
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VH242H 24" 1920x1024 screen.

Postby Black Lab » Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:52 pm

As long as you don't change either the length of the video or the length of the audio, the audio should snap back to the video and everything will be in sync.
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby sjj1805 » Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:36 pm

wstagner wrote:Actually, I didn't miss the point, but thanks for making it anwy.
I have several audio editors...both WavePad and Audacity.

I guess my concern is after I export the audio file and adjust it, is getting it sync'd back up correctly with the video. Some folks I originally hired to do this apparently didn't know HOW to do that either.

The sample they sent me of one song had the audio 1 sec out of sync with the video.

Is there a tutorial somewhere on this board that outlines what YOU describe.


Thanks for all the help.

Walt


Regarding the Audio being 1 second out of synch you can view this one:
VS & MSP: Fix for Out of Synch Audio/Video
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby wstagner » Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:05 am

Thanks for all the help.
I'll mess w/it and see how it goes.
wstagner
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Illinois, USA.
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Ga-p43-es3g
processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66 GHz
ram: 8gb
Video Card: ATI Radion HD4300 4500 series
sound_card: ATI High Definition Realtek ALC888 codec
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VH242H 24" 1920x1024 screen.

Wavelab and X2

Postby rhjph » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:38 pm

I have yet to find a way to export a split audio file and process it in Wavelab. How is that done?
rhjph
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 10:44 am
Location: England

Postby Black Lab » Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:28 pm

I don't have the Ultimate version, but when I want to export a clip to use in Audacity I simply go to Share>Create Audio File. This creates a WAV file that I open in Audacity, make my changes, save it, then import it back into VS.
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Exporting a audio/WAV file from Ultimate to Wavelab etc

Postby rhjph » Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:03 pm

Yes, thanks. I've since discovered this in a post-script in the Ultimate Manual (it's not mentioned in the Audio section). However as far as I can see you cannot export a single audio file to work on: you can only export the audio of the entire project. To get round that you would then have to create a separate project for every audio file (such as the split audio from a video clip) you want to work on. Please tell me I'm wrong.
rhjph
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 10:44 am
Location: England

Postby Ron P. » Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:59 pm

There is a workaround to this...

Preview Range

You can set a Preview Range for previewing and creating audio files, just like video segments. If you're not familiar with the Preview Range function you will find it on Page # 48 of the User's Guide.

After setting your Preview Range, then go to Share>Create Sound File. Provide a name, file type, and location to save your sound file. Then press the Options button. At the top you have 2 options, Full Project and Preview Range. Select the Preview Range radial button, and make any other changes to suite you, click OK, and then Save...;)

It can be done without splitting the audio too. Just be sure to place some Cue Marks, marking the segment selected as the Preview Range, just in case the Preview Range gets removed before you re-insert your audio..
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12196
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter

Next

Return to VIDEO Product Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests