NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

the Ulead particle plugin

All about Image editing. Photography, Tips & Tricks, etc.....

Moderator: Ron P.

the Ulead particle plugin

Postby thewhoosh » Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:55 pm

Hi all I just loaded the free Particle plugin into Photoshop CS3
the app created its own directory in program files with several files in and also put the .8bf file in the plugins folder in Photoshop

when I try to apply the effect it comes up with the error message

Unable to load Particle.dll, any clues to what I have done wrong, I am using Windows Vista

Also is the app only available for Windows as I have a Mac comp too

Regards

Keith
thewhoosh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Leicestershire UK

Postby Ron P. » Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:04 pm

Welcome to the forums,

Those freebie plug-ins are very, very old. I think they are intended to be used with Ulead programs only. Next since they were developed waaaay back during the Win98 era, but are also compatible with WinXP, I seriously doubt they will work on any Vista machine--correctly.

While Adobe is the standard for plug-ins, and several programs are written to accept PS Plug-ins, it's just not reciprocal.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12195
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter

Particle plugin

Postby thewhoosh » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:31 pm

Thanks for the reply Ron,
I will try again with XP

Keith
thewhoosh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Leicestershire UK

Re: the Ulead particle plugin

Postby enchantedshacara » Sat May 17, 2014 12:04 am

Greetings:

I have Ulead Particle plugin, and I have the same problem. Only my problem is there are noooo presets in the folder, all three of them. Do you know how to get the presets for this plugin?

Thank you,
Enchanted Shacara
enchantedshacara
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 11:51 pm
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit


Return to IMAGING

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests