NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

How do I make an animation run once only?

GIF Animator, SmartSaver Pro, Plugins, Applets....

Moderator: VikingAnimations

How do I make an animation run once only?

Postby sisom » Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:03 pm

Hi, I have made an animation for a website image, but I only want it to run once (otherwise it gets a bit distracting and annoying), is it possible to do this in Gif Animator? I went through the help file but couldn't work out how to do it.
sisom
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:47 pm

Re: How do I make an animation run once only?

Postby Ron P. » Sat Jul 02, 2011 4:39 am

I have basically the same answer as in your other post..

http://vikingswebanimation.ca/tuts/
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12196
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: 1-HP 27" IPS, 1-Sanyo 21" TV/Monitor
Corel programs: VS5,8.9,10-X5,PSP9-X8,CDGS-9,X4,Painter

Re: How do I make an animation run once only?

Postby VikingAnimations » Fri May 31, 2013 2:54 am

See the section on Global Information on this page: http://vikingswebanimation.ca/tuts/standard.htm

Image

Uncheck Infinite, and change the value to 0. It plays once. If the value is 1, it plays once, loops once, so it actually plays twice.
User avatar
VikingAnimations
Moderator
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
processor: AMD A4-6300 APU w. Radeon HD Graphics 3.7 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Corel programs: Ulead GIF Animator 5.05


Return to GIF Animator & Web Utilities

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests