Mercalli Install

Postby AussieTX on Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:41 am

I was able to pick up X4 Ultimate for 19.99 (if the mail in rebate ever arrives) and thought that would be well worth for the Mercalli and Boris effects.
I did not want to re-install X4 so I simply installed the 2 new items from the main menu of the DVD under "Bonus Contents"
I did this on 2 PC's but on the 2nd PC (my main one) the Boris installed fine but when selecting Mercalli it installs some sort of X4 update.
I guess I'll probably have to do the complete uninstall and then re-install but I would rather not as I have X4 setup just the way I like it with folder layout and items loaded where I like them.
Just curious if anyone had run into this. :?:
Attachments
mercalli_1.jpg
mercalli_2.jpg
Jack of all trades,
Master of none!
User avatar
AussieTX
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:44 am
Location: Denton Texas USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigybyte 990FXA-UD3
processor: AMD FX8350
ram: 16 Gig
Video Card: Assus HD 7770 2GB GDDR5
sound_card: On Board Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T

Re: Mercalli Install

Postby teknisyan on Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:34 pm

You may want to check these two KB articles
000011211-The Mercalli or Boris Graffiti plugins are not installed in VideoStudio Pro X4 Ultimate - http://corel.force.com/index/articles/e ... 4-Ultimate

000011224 - ProDAD Mercalli 2.0 is missing in the FX library of VideoStudio Pro X4 Ultimate
- http://corel.force.com/index/articles/e ... 4-Ultimate
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
User avatar
teknisyan
 
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Riyadh, KSA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: Mercalli Install

Postby AussieTX on Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:11 pm

Abiel,

Thanks mate that did it. The vft file was sitting in X3 so I transferred it over to X4.
I don't know why I didn't just copy the .vft file in the first place as I do that with the other FX vft files that don't show up in newer versions of VS.

Thanks again.
Jack of all trades,
Master of none!
User avatar
AussieTX
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:44 am
Location: Denton Texas USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigybyte 990FXA-UD3
processor: AMD FX8350
ram: 16 Gig
Video Card: Assus HD 7770 2GB GDDR5
sound_card: On Board Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 2 T


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests