NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Crash

Moderators: lata, Ken Berry

Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Crash

Postby Laz Baz » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:59 am

1. I did read somewhere else (I can't find it now-by Ron P, I think) that for video editing, the computer must be of quite a high spec.
For the first time, the capture managed to do 70% of the DV tape. But now it wont do it.
Is it my PC? (spec provided from Belarc report)
regards
Laz Baz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:03 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Technology 7ZXE 1.x
processor: 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
ram: 512MB
Video Card: Pinnacle WDM PCTV Video Capture
sound_card: Creative
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 137MB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Medion MD41977FQ

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby BrianCee » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:06 pm

did Belarc advisor actually report your hard drive capacity as 137 MB - if yes then that is definitely is a problem - or is it 137MB FREE which is still definitely a problem - or have you made a typo and it was 137 GB - even if that is the case then allowing for any other programmes you have then you still do not have enough hard drive space to capture video,

Can we first establish where the error is there - what is you hard drive capacity and how much free space does it have.

Then you say you only have 512 MB RAM - you need to add more - on most computers it is usually quite easy to add extra RAM - check your computer and see if you can upgrade the RAM capacity to 1GB as an absolute minimum - go to 2GB if you can.
BrianCee
 

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby Ken Berry » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:57 pm

As a guideline, one hour of DV tape captured in DV format will require 13 GB of space on your hard disk. And to edit it, will require up to another 13 GB of free space for temporary files etc.

I am also moving this thread to the Video Studio forum since that is the program you appear to be using and not Media Studio Pro, which is the forum you posted in.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 19791
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 10
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2B0F
processor: Core i3-4130T 2.9 GHz
ram: 8 GB
Video Card: NVidia GeForce 710A
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AOC 28" 1920 x 1080
Corel programs: VS 2018; PSP 2018; MS3D; ASP 3

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby skier-hughes » Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:22 am

Also, what do you mean precisely by "won't do it"?
Won't capture at all?
Won't capture passed 70% of that tape?
Won't capture passed 70% of any tape?
Won't capture the remainder of the problem tape?
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby Laz Baz » Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:20 am

Thank you all for your responses.
I shall start from the very begining!!
Then I will try to answer each responses.
1. Installed VSX4 (Purchased version) on my Laptop; Medion WIM2210 20; Vista Home Premium pack 2; 1.87Ghz Intel Pentium Dual;HD 250.04 GB usable, 14.42 Gb free; 3062 MB usable installed memory.
I copied all video material fro my Panasonic HDC-SD700 full HD camcorder using the Panasonic software.
I am able to Autho/Edit all this by X4-no problem.
I am not able to copy/capture any material from my JVC GR-D230EK DV tapes as the laptop does not have a Firewire and the USB input does not recognise the camcorder.
2. In order to capture the DV tapes, I installed the Trial X4 on my PC (spec given in in my info). I was able to capture approx 50% of the very first tape (it did not crash but just stopped recording and the project was saved). Subsequent attempts would just crash. I tried to uninstall the X4 but it goes to a point and comes up with error message and the uninstall does not complete.
I had used Ulead Video Studio 11Plus about 2-3years ago and successfully so I installed that and tried to capture the DV tapes but the "capture video" is greyed-out. So I am stuck.

I will tr to answer the responses.
Brian Cee: 137GB is usable, 57.5 GB is free. RAM is 512MB.
Ken Berry: I thought I had the right section! Thank you for moving to VS.
skier-hughes: Please see text under 2 above. I tried the same tape then others but it would not have it.
I trust you can narrow down further, the cause of the problems.
Laz Baz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:03 am
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte Technology 7ZXE 1.x
processor: 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
ram: 512MB
Video Card: Pinnacle WDM PCTV Video Capture
sound_card: Creative
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 137MB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Medion MD41977FQ

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby skier-hughes » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:29 am

As VSX4 won't unistall it sounds like there may have been a problem with the installation. Check the forum for how to do a clean uninstall.
Try windv a great small free app for capturing, then use VS to edit.
http://www.myvideoproblems.com/WebPages ... rammes.htm

57.5gb is not enought to capture, edit and resave 1.5 hours of video in dv.avi, as you need about 19gb for the capture, 19gb for temp files and 19gb for resaving ( of course your edited file will no doubt be elss than 1.5hours) but to work properly windows could really do with always having 10% free space as well, so you have 44gb available to you.

Check your firewire connections, they can be temperamental, especially if you have a cheap cable, this will run through a testing proceedure
http://www.myvideoproblems.com/ProblemP ... apture.htm
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby teknisyan » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:08 pm

Though, I'm just taking a look at your computer specs... there are 2 system requirements of VS X4 that your computer does failed to meet.

Intel® Core™ Duo 1.83 GHz, AMD Dual-Core 2.0 GHz or higher recommended - Your's is an old 2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP which is the same processor of my now (8 year old) desktop.
1 GB RAM (2 GB or higher recommended) - your's is just half of the minimum requirements.

If you like to cross check your computer with VS X4 system requirements, you can visit http://www.corel.com/corel/product/inde ... 10160#tab4
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
User avatar
teknisyan
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Riyadh, KSA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: Video Capture from JVC GR-D230EK to VSX4 Causes X4 To Cr

Postby skier-hughes » Sun Jan 15, 2012 5:24 am

I run VS X4 on my old desktop, which I use mainly for office use, but also for testing apps, and ones I don't/can't put on my non internet connected professional editing pc.
My specs are
AMD Sempron 1.6ghz and 896mb ram, works ok for me.
skier-hughes
Microsoft MVP
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:09 am
Location: UK
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: gigabyte
processor: Intel core 2 6420 2.13GHz
ram: 4GB
Video Card: NVidia GForce 8500GT
sound_card: onboard
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 36GB 2TB


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RobertOZ and 30 guests