Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:13 pm

Hi, I have been using VS since version VS5 and lately VS X2. Now I have upgraded to VS X4 Pro, the box version.

The installation went well and am just performing some tests. I was curious in the new facility with converting 2D to 3D.
I followed the manual and tried with one clip and went to the Share step where I selected Create videofile, selected 3D and DVD as well as AVCHD. My clip was in full HD.
I went to the Options menu where I ticked 3D Simulator and Anaglyph.

The result after rendering however was only a white screen but with the sound from the clip.
When rendering the same clip to DVD or AVCHD in the "normal way" everything was OK.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby teknisyan on Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:07 pm

Hello lassegus,

When you go to CREATE VIDEO FILE > 3D, which option did you select?

You can try selecting the option Bluray > Bluray H.264 (1920x1080) then create your video.
Image

Then tell me what happens?
Like reading blogs?
About Tech
About Sports
Pnoy.Me - A URL Shortener
Follow me on Facebook & Twitter
User avatar
teknisyan
 
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Riyadh, KSA
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO
processor: Intel Corel i5
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
sound_card: Realtek HD Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:39 am

Hello Abiel and thanks for your reply!

I have previously tried with the options DVD and AVCHD and now also Blue-ray 1920x1080 but unfortunately with th same result, a white screen with sound....
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:11 pm

Added info...

When i disabled Smart proxy the files were created normally!

Additional question...

Is it possible to see the 3D-effect already in the preview screen? Which Depth would be the best to set?
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:44 pm

More...
Sorry to say but creating 3D-files only works sometimes and I cannot find out in which situations. Not only when disabling Smart Proxy.
Very often the preview screen gets white when starting the rendering and that is also the result in the created file.

I can not either see any 3D-effects in the files that I succeeded to create. I think I have some basic problems...
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby Trevor Andrew on Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:37 pm

Hi Lars Erik

I have just tried using a DV-Avi as my source clip.
No problems in creating 3D video, tried a few options.
Well it creates a new file and I can see the image, but don’t have 3D glasses available to see the full effect.

Have you manually updated Direct X.
This does cure some strange happenings with Video Studio.
Your pc may be set for auto updates and be upto date with DirectX but for some reason the manual approach does work for some issues?

From the link below download the latest version DirectX Redist (June 2010) (95Mb)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/r ... pe=s_basic

Download file
Run to Extract files to new folder on desktop
Run DXSETUP.exe
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:38 pm

Sorry Trevor but it didn´t help.

Perhaps the problem is that I have the source in full HD but nothing in the manual says anything about that.
As I got the 3D-glasses in the box I was curious to test the facility..
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby Trevor Andrew on Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:28 pm

Hi Sorry

I was trying to say that the program seems to work with 3D.
So if you are having problems then look at your files rather than Video Studio.

Your last post now indicates you are using HD as your source files.
Can you give more details of the files properties?

I have a couple of HD samples and will give them a go converting to HD 3D

Update

I have just rendered a 1920 x 1080 x 25fps to 3D Bluray 1920 Mpeg and H264
Then tried 1280 x 720 source files.

No problems

By the way did you manually update Direct X?
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:34 pm

Hello Trevor, thanks for your interest to help me!

I did a manual update of Direct X as you proposed.
My source file comes from my JVC Everio GZ-HD6AG wich in this case has created full HD 1920x1080 in MPEG2.

The camcorder creates .TOD-files which are accepted by Videostudio as MPEG-2 and works fine for all "normal" editing and rendering.

The properties of the clip are:

File format: PAL HDMV
Videotype: MPEG2 Video Upper field first
Attributes: 24 bits, 1920x1080 16:9
Frame rate: 25.000 frames/sec
Data rate: Variable bit rate (max 28000 kbps)

After rendering with selecting 3D and AVCHD (1440x1080) the result is:

Video type: H.264 Video Upper field first
Attributes: 24 bits 1440x1080 16:9
Frame rate: 25.000 frames/sec
Data rate: Variable bit rate (Max 15000 kbps)
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:57 pm

Hello everybody that have started with VSX4!

I am not getting the rendering to 3D to work at all.
I have tested all options of rendering to DVD , AVCHD, Blue ray etc. and all works perfectly but the option 3D gives no picture at all, only a white screen with the sound of the clip.
You can see my source file attributes in my previous post.

Has anyone similar experience?
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby Black Lab on Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:51 pm

Yes, this has all been previously stated. :?
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7441
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby Trevor Andrew on Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:51 am

Hi Lars Erik

Sorry but I am still unable to duplicate your white screen problem.
I have created a file to your source properties, the conversion to 3D works just fine.

Smart Render.
This has caused some problems in the past, and indeed the HD users recommend disabling this option.
Can you tried rendering to 3D without Smart Render

Just one thought, is playback a problem within Video Studio only, are you able to play the 3D files using other media players without problems?
I use VCL Media Player.
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:56 pm

Thanks for your reply, Trevor!

The problem is that the rendering creates only a white screen which means that the created file only looks like that also when I use another program to view it afterwards!

Normally when I render a clip or a series of clips to a video in the format for DVD or AVCHD etc. I can follow the rendering process in the preview screen in the "slow motion" of the rendering process.
When i start rendering with the 3D option the preview screen immediately turns white and that is also the result of the created file.

I have disabled the Smart Proxy with no luck..
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby Trevor Andrew on Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:00 pm

lassegus wrote:Thanks for your reply, Trevor!

The problem is that the rendering creates only a white screen which means that the created file only looks like that also when I use another program to view it afterwards!

Normally when I render a clip or a series of clips to a video in the format for DVD or AVCHD etc. I can follow the rendering process in the preview screen in the "slow motion" of the rendering process.
When i start rendering with the 3D option the preview screen immediately turns white and that is also the result of the created file.

I have disabled the Smart Proxy with no luck..



Do you mean Smart Render not Proxy
Trevor Andrew
 

Re: Converting 2D to 3D in VS X4

Postby lassegus on Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:11 pm

Sorry Trevor, I realize that I have mixed those!

Where do I disable Smart render?
Regards Lars Erik
lassegus
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Sweden
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Z68A-GD55 MS-7681 4.0
processor: Intel Core i7-2600 3.4 GHz
ram: 8172 MB
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 380
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1410 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ACER X223W

Next

Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests

cron