Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby rgp1942 on Thu May 06, 2010 7:35 pm

I downloaded the trial version of Prodad Adorage, which claims to have support for VideoStudio, and installed it. The Adorage VFX showed up in the vfx_plug directory, but nothing about Adorage showed up in the VideoStudio X3 effects.

Is Prodad Adorage no longer supported in X3, or is there some magic tweak I need to do?

Being able to use the Adorage plug-ins would significantly add to the effects available in X3.

I've studied the NewblueFX plug-ins, and they don't offer the kind of extra effects I'm looking for. For example, a panning highlight effect that can be use on images/logos like is available in Pinnacle 12.

Thanks.
rgp1942
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 7:24 pm
operating_system: Vista Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: intel dp35dp
processor: intel q9400
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: Nvidia 250
sound_card: intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 terra

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby Ken Berry on Thu May 06, 2010 9:21 pm

There are limitations on the number of filter sub-groups which will show up in the drop down menu. But if you choose All, then it usually shows there. Does the Adorage one do that?
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16045
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby rgp1942 on Fri May 07, 2010 5:34 pm

Adorage doesn't show in the menu with All selected.
rgp1942
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 7:24 pm
operating_system: Vista Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: intel dp35dp
processor: intel q9400
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: Nvidia 250
sound_card: intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 terra

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby Black Lab on Fri May 07, 2010 7:27 pm

I downloaded the trial version of Prodad Adorage, which claims to have support for VideoStudio

X3 is fairly new, so may Prodad Adorage is not compatible. But that would be a question for Prodad.
Jeff

VS10+, X2 Pro, X3 Pro, X4 Pro | Xara 3D | Digital Juice
Canon XH-A1s
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7438
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows XP Home
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Dell Computer Corp. 02Y832
processor: 2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
ram: 1GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 4650
sound_card: SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby sjj1805 on Sat May 08, 2010 4:27 am

Unless anyone posts to say that it does work for them, I would assume it does not.
I have had various plug ins that worked on earlier versions but do not work on more recent versions. Not only does the version of VideoStudio come into play but also the operating system. some plug ins would work on an XP system but not on a Vista system.
Regards, Steve Jones, Web Board Administrator
Image
User avatar
sjj1805
 
Posts: 15116
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: E
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby Roberto on Mon May 10, 2010 1:24 am

I have the plug-in for VS X3 and it works perfectly.
It is placed in the "Favorite" transition group.
Check if it is there.
Roberto
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:10 am
Location: Munich
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: GigaByte MA790XT-UD4P
processor: AMD PhenomII X4 Black Edition
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: Sapphire HD5670_1G
sound_card: Soundblster Platinum XFi_SB4860
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AEC 24"

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby rgp1942 on Mon May 10, 2010 11:36 pm

I got Adorage working in X3. However it is the transitions part of the package only. Found in the tranitions menu as suggested here. The video effects part of the package is missing. Not in the FX menu. The effects was mainly what I was after, so have decided to remove Prodad Adorage. Thanks to all who posted helpful information here.
rgp1942
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 7:24 pm
operating_system: Vista Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: intel dp35dp
processor: intel q9400
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: Nvidia 250
sound_card: intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 terra

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby Roberto on Tue May 11, 2010 11:32 am

I assume the plug-in contains transition only.
In the prodad.us website they mention about "effects" but actually they are transition, even though it is still possible to create interesting effect-like solutions by stretching the transition over a full clip
Roberto
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 1:10 am
Location: Munich
operating_system: Windows 7 Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: GigaByte MA790XT-UD4P
processor: AMD PhenomII X4 Black Edition
ram: 6 GB
Video Card: Sapphire HD5670_1G
sound_card: Soundblster Platinum XFi_SB4860
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: AEC 24"

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby Ken Berry on Tue May 11, 2010 12:50 pm

Moreover, Adorage comes with a stand-alone module which allows you to apply effects to individual clips outside any other program, but then insert the clip with effect into a program such as VS.

However, you need to pay for that module unless you got it as part of a package deal with ProDad as I did with two of the packages I bought at a special price.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16045
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: Support for Prodad Adorage

Postby rgp1942 on Tue May 11, 2010 7:13 pm

Here's a response I got from Prodad. Case solved.

----- Original Message -----
From: proDAD Customer Service
Sent: Tuesday, May 11, 2010 12:28 AM
Subject: Prodad Adorage with Corel VideoStudio X3

Hello, yes Adorage has support only as transition in Corel Video Studio, not as video effect.
rgp1942
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 7:24 pm
operating_system: Vista Ultimate
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: intel dp35dp
processor: intel q9400
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: Nvidia 250
sound_card: intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1 terra


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests