Ulead Video Studio 10 No Volume?!?!?

Postby Mattcharles on Sat Feb 27, 2010 12:36 am

I just recently upgraded to a whole new system. I have Windows 7 now and Ulead Video Studio 10 downloaded fine but I just can't hear any volume. Not with video or audio I added to the editing.

Is there a setting on my end I need to do with the volume? I am learning how to use Windows 7. I love it, I might add. :)

If anyone can help, that will be great! :)
Mattcharles
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:03 am

Postby Black Lab on Sat Feb 27, 2010 3:28 am

Certainly, v10 wasn't designed to work with Windows 7. One of the admins may have a copy of v10 on a W7 system to check. If it is a compatibility issue I doubt any patch would be released since v10 is so old.
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7440
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby sjj1805 on Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:30 am

Not at home right now so unable to install VS10 onto Win 7.
Try this link to see if anything here hels
No Sound
Regards, Steve Jones, Web Board Administrator
Image
User avatar
sjj1805
 
Posts: 15116
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: E
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Mattcharles on Sun Feb 28, 2010 3:05 am

sjj1805 wrote:Not at home right now so unable to install VS10 onto Win 7.
Try this link to see if anything here hels
No Sound


Hmmmmm, I download V10 with no problems onto my PC. Everything else seems to work besides the sound. :?

I tried the link you gave me, but Windows 7 is a bit different with the volume on Windows 7. It's actually very different lol. I'd love to check it though to the right one. :)
Mattcharles
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:03 am

Postby sj1805 on Mon Mar 01, 2010 1:39 pm

I found some time last night to install VideoStudio 10 onto Windows 7 Ultimate running within Virtual Box.
I tried various tweaks and installed the service packs and upgraded Direct X.
Sorry but I couldn't get a squeak out of VS10 on Windows 7.
Image
User avatar
sj1805
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: E
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Ulead Video Studio 10 No Volume?!?!?

Postby david1939 on Wed Mar 03, 2010 5:48 pm

I've been a "lurker" on this forum for a long time but this subject got my attention. I've been running VS10+ since it came out (started with VS8 originally). Each time a new version came out after that, I just procrastinated being reasonably happy with 10+. I do videos for personal home use - family, travel, etc. but like to make it something worth viewing. (In the old days I used to cut & splice 8 mm film to make something worth watching). Reading all the negative comments about X3 in this forum I had decided to stay with 10+. I'm running under Vista at the moment with no problems. But now it seems I'm going to end up with an obsolete program that won't run properly if & when I have to upgrade my computer or OS. I'm looking for advice-- should I upgrade now to X3 (I was going to get X2 when they had good deals over Christmas, but that d--n procrastination...).

Nice to join the group!
david1939
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:44 pm
Location: Gloucester Point, VA, USA
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Unknown
processor: AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core Proc.5400+ 2.8GHz
ram: 3GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 SE nForce 430
sound_card: RealTek Highdefinition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 455GB

Postby mitchell65 on Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:09 pm

Hi DAvid and welcome.
should I upgrade now to X3

Why not download and give it a try on the TBYB basis. You get thirty days of the program. Remember the "solution" promised by Corel on the authoring that we are all waiting for though!
John Mitchell
We all make mistakes, that's why pencils have erasers on the end!
mitchell65
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:50 pm
Location: Cornwall UK
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Dell Inc. 04GJJT A00
processor: 2.80 gigahertz AMD Athlon II X4 630 Quad Core
ram: 4Gb
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
sound_card: Realtek High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 560Gb Sata

Ulead Video Studio 10 No Volume?!?!?

Postby david1939 on Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:54 pm

Thanks, John. Good advice.

Back to lurking....
david1939
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:44 pm
Location: Gloucester Point, VA, USA
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Unknown
processor: AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core Proc.5400+ 2.8GHz
ram: 3GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 SE nForce 430
sound_card: RealTek Highdefinition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 455GB

Postby david1939 on Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:21 pm

Back from lurking... :wink:
This is really off topic, but I find that X2 is available from various vendors on ebay. New unopened, etc. Is this a good idea? Or is there likely to be a problem with registering it, etc.
david1939
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:44 pm
Location: Gloucester Point, VA, USA
operating_system: Vista Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Unknown
processor: AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core Proc.5400+ 2.8GHz
ram: 3GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 SE nForce 430
sound_card: RealTek Highdefinition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 455GB

Postby sjj1805 on Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:48 am

There are genuine sellers on Ebay, and there are of course the not so genuine. All you can do is remember the phrase if it sounds too good to be true it probably is. Do your research by looking at the sellers history on Ebay, I seem to recall that every time I have bought something off Ebay I get a nagging email asking me to complete some feedback form.
Regards, Steve Jones, Web Board Administrator
Image
User avatar
sjj1805
 
Posts: 15116
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: E
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Mattcharles on Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:39 am

So I am going to have to upgrade my Video Studio? :(

I really like Ulead 10!
This is really upsetting!

I wish there was a way around this! :(
Mattcharles
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:03 am

Postby Ken Berry on Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:16 am

There is -- go back to XP!! :lol: :lol: :twisted:
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16294
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Re: Ulead Video Studio 10 No Volume?!?!?

Postby cbzone on Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:31 pm

So I had an old Vista computer which had the HD die. I was never happy with my VISTA computer so it was a good excuse to get a new ASUS I7 with windows 7.

I sad the same problem you described, with no sound after installing the VS10 PLUS, on my new ASUS I7 with windows 7. VS10 would always give me an "external error" whenever I tried to play audio attached to a video file or just as an audio file. Interestingly enough, if the video file had no audio or if I captured a file with the audio disabled in VS10, it worked without an error message but of course, no sound. Tried windows patches with no luck and then I went to the COREL tech suppport web site for update packs http://www.ulead.com/tech/vs/vs_ftp_10.htm .

First downloaded and installed the "Ulead VideoStudio 10 Service Pack 1 (Release Date: 2007/01/15 )", which did not work. Then recalling that I had heard some say that Windows 7 is really like a Vista service pack 3, I decided to try loading the patches "Ulead VideoStudio 10 Vista Pack (Release Date: 2006/12/22)". That worked and now the sound for VS10 works fine with no more error messages and good sound of the video file I tried. Just got it working so I have not tried anything else yet but wanted to share this as I had been searching for a solution for a couple of weeks now and shared the frustration of others who could not figure this out.

Good luck and hopefully this works for you.
cbzone
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:05 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS N62JQ
processor: Intel I7
ram: 4Gbit
Video Card: ATI HD 5730
sound_card: ASUS N62JQ
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ASUS N62JQ

Re: Ulead Video Studio 10 No Volume?!?!?

Postby cbzone on Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:27 pm

So Update to my last post. While the sound now works I discovered another problem with the VS10 install on my Windows 7 OS. When I go to "Share" and then "Create Disc" the screen comes up but is missing the bottom banner part in it's entirety. This banner includes the tabs for "NEXT" and "CLOSE" mouse click selections on the bottom right side. The entire bottom part of the banner is missing which also includes the pull down options for "Settings and Options", "Project Settings", and "Change Display Aspect Ratio". These would be on the left side of the bottom banner.

Without any of these options to go through the rest of the wizard, you can not create a disc. Does anyone have any ideas? I did complete remove VS10 and installed it complete. Then tried the VS10 service pack. Then tried the VISTA patch in that order. Nothing worked but I do have great sound. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix or work around? HELP!
cbzone
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:05 pm
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: ASUS N62JQ
processor: Intel I7
ram: 4Gbit
Video Card: ATI HD 5730
sound_card: ASUS N62JQ
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 500G
Monitor/Display Make & Model: ASUS N62JQ


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests