Strange Video Capture happenings

Postby ghoofie on Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:44 am

I use an ADS DVDXPressDX2 to capture video. The bundled software was CAPWiz and VS 9 SE. For a few years now I've captured analog video with no problem using either software. Recently, no matter which software I use, after the about 6:30 into the captured file, the audio stops. I tried with a VCR tape and DVD..same thing.. right about 6:30 audio stops. And strangely, while previewing while the capture is happening, the audio never stops.

I tried re-installing the CAPWiz software, but no change. The only thing different on my system is that I recently installed VS Pro X2. X2 recognizes the ADS tech device, even PREVIEWS nicely, but if I try to capture, I get error "Cannot start capture graph".

It is all pointing to the device itself I guess.

I will need to perhaps get a new external capture device. Does anyone
recommend one ?

Or, have any other ADSTech users experienced anything similar ? I have emailed their support, but they never answer.
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby Ken Berry on Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:05 am

I personally would have recommended the Adstech device! :cry:

And for the record, X2 is not tweaked to capture direct from the device -- which is why you are getting the message. The VS 9 SE you got with the device was probably tweaked by Adstech. The idea, in any case, was always to use the CapWiz software for capture and then edit in VS. And that remains the case.

I am wondering, though, whether a manual update of your DirectX might fix things. Recent Windows updates seem to screw things up for a number of video editing components, and updating to the latest DirectX seems to fix things. See the sticky on the top of this forum for the link.

Note also that DirectX is not automatically updated by Windows Update. You have to do it manually. And the update itself has to be manually set-up. Downloading and clicking on it merely unpacks it. You then have to go to the unpacked files and click on Set-up. And to all intents and purposes, your version of DirectX will appear to remain the same -- in your case 9.0c -- though if you run Dxdiag before and after, you will see a different release number.
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16271
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Postby ghoofie on Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:22 am

Okay, so it's not the ADStech device. I installed CapWiz on my laptop and the ADStech Capture works great, as normal. And my laptop and desktop both have same version latest version of DirectX. Only other thing I did recently was updated my NVIDIA video driver. It's sure weird..right at between 6:25 and 6:30 , the audio drops out. It works for 6 minutes then stops...strange.
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby Black Lab on Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:14 am

my laptop and desktop both have same version latest version of DirectX

Don't just check the version number. The DirectX update does not always change the version number. Best bet is to actually install the update.
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7440
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby ghoofie on Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:33 am

I did install the update. Just to be sure, I tried again, and the update program said I have the latest version.
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby ghoofie on Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:08 pm

I found a thread on videohelp.com where people have the same issue I'm having. One person uninstalled VS and the problem went away. I'm going to uninstall X2 and see if that does anything.

Here's a link to the videohelp thread:

http://forum.videohelp.com/topic366022.html
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby ghoofie on Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:18 am

After numerous uninstalls and reinstalls and all the DirectX I finally got CapWiz working on my desktop by uninstalling VS9 and PRO X2. At first it still didn't work properly, i.e. a video capture would still drop the audio at around 6min 30 sec. I finally found different folders from ULEAD and COREL still on my disk. I removed them, removed CapWiz, REBOOTED, and reinstalled CapWiz..and it worked !! After Installing CAPWIZ, there were not only ADSTECH folders for the device, but there are also ULEAD folders, as it was a bundled purchase. But no VS was installed, yet.
After testing several video captures and all working great, including a 1 1/2 video, no audio dropped. THEN...I reinstalled VS PRO X2, and, once again CapWix drops the audio after around 6:30. Once I again, to test my sanity, I removed PRO X2, removed Capwaz, rebooted, reinstalled Capwiz and it works again. That means I can't use Capwiz if PRO X2 is installed on my desktop.

I'm sure VS9 SE would allow Capwiz to work, as it was bundled with the CAPWIZ and Adstech device. One thing I haven't tried, is that after VS PRO X2 intalls, it asks (and recommends) to install a few utilities. Maybe one of those is what does it. I might go thru the agony of reinstalls to try that.

Or I'll have to use two computers. One to capture..one to edit with PRO X2. Seems sad to HAVE to do that...ADSTECH has been no help...not to me...not to other users on other forums. Too bad, because the device works great. Too bad there isn't a way (or is there) to 'unbundled ' the XPRESSDEX2 from ULEAD...

:(
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby Ken Berry on Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:37 am

What are the other add-ons that the installation routine of X2 suggests you install? Unless it is the other stand-alone programs that come with Pro and Ultimate versions (e.g. WinDVD), I can't think of any others -- apart perhaps from Real player and QT...
Ken Berry
User avatar
Ken Berry
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16271
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Levin, New Zealand
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 17FB 10.58
processor: i7 2.2 GHz
ram: 4 GB
Video Card: Radeon HD 7690M XT 1 GB RAM
sound_card: On Board Intel
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 640 GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: BENQ G2420 HD 1920x1080 24"

Postby ghoofie on Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:18 am

Ken Berry wrote:What are the other add-ons that the installation routine of X2 suggests you install? Unless it is the other stand-alone programs that come with Pro and Ultimate versions (e.g. WinDVD), I can't think of any others -- apart perhaps from Real player and QT...


QT was definitely one of them. Sorry I don't remember the others, but I am gonna re-install it again, so I'll be sure to retain the names.
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED

Postby ghoofie on Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:27 am

Here's the latest..I've been communicating with Corel email and finally phone calls. The latest tech I talked to said that I need two computers, one to capture, one to edit. He said that my two versions of VS , 9 SE and X2 will have contention. He basically said since I upgraded from 9 SE to X2, I no longer can capture on that computer. As long as X2 is installed, I cannot capture with 9 SE or CapWiz, both of which came bundled with the ADSTECH DVDXpressDX2 external device. And trying to capture with X2 is a no go. It previews just fine. In the preview window I get video and audio. Then when I start the actual record, X2 locks up with an unexpected error.
ghoofie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: Northern California
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
ram: 6 GB
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung LED


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, kuzzi kay, Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests