NEW! Corel PaintShop Pro 2018

How do i import tiff or tga image sequence with alpha ?

Moderators: lata, Ken Berry

How do i import tiff or tga image sequence with alpha ?

Postby Joveworth » Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:10 pm

Can any one help,i need to import about 300 frames is there an easy way to import into Videostudeo 11 rather than singlerly
Joveworth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Essex,England

Postby Trevor Andrew » Mon Nov 23, 2009 9:49 pm

Hi

Use Windows Explorer to browse, select all frames, and drag them to the timeline.

or

Right click timeline , select 'insert images', browse and select all 300.
Trevor Andrew
 

Postby sjj1805 » Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:22 am

I think he wants to convert 300 images into a frame by frame video file - not a slide show. The procedure is here:
MediaStudio/VideoStudio: Use A Video Sequence File
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Video Sequnce file link

Postby Ken Veal » Tue Nov 24, 2009 12:11 pm

Re http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=19104 which is
MediaStudio/VideoStudio: Use A Video Sequence File
Regarding
"here is a sample video file as a result of this process:
http://media5.filewind.com/g.php?filepath=1098 "it is linked to a webpage that
cannot be displaid You will have to go here
http://www.videographics.info ........... Ken
Ken Veal
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: London,England
operating_system: Windows 7 Professional
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Asrock 970 Extreme ATX AM3+
processor: AMD-FX-6300 3.5 Ghz 6 Core
ram: 32 GB
Video Card: EVGA GeForceGTX 760 2GB GDDR5 PCI E 3.0
sound_card: Creative Soundblaster ZX
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 750 GB SSD
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Asus VS238H-P 23 inch Widescreen LED

Postby Joveworth » Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:37 pm

trevor andrew wrote:Hi

Use Windows Explorer to browse, select all frames, and drag them to the timeline.

or

Right click timeline , select 'insert images', browse and select all 300.


i am currently doing this now but it is taking me ages as you can imagine,i need to change each frame to a time of 00.00.01 so the animation works at a realistic speed im also adjusting each frame to 'fit to screen' the thinking behind this is to burn results to disc then use as 1 file (iam a complete novice)

im gunna try sjj1805 way to see if that works

thank you all for your replys ,im learning more everyday
Joveworth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Essex,England

Postby Trevor Andrew » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:03 pm

Hi

Select all clips in the timeline , use Shift + Click

go to the menu Clip-Change Image/colour Duration, can be reduced to 1 frame.
Trevor Andrew
 

Postby Trevor Andrew » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:08 pm

Hi

Can you give a little more info on what you are trying to do.
Are you importing Images, photographs to the timeline or are you using video files.

Again I am not really sure what you are doing or what you are trying to achieve.
Trevor Andrew
 

Postby Joveworth » Tue Nov 24, 2009 5:54 pm

trevor andrew wrote:Hi

Can you give a little more info on what you are trying to do.
Are you importing Images, photographs to the timeline or are you using video files.

Again I am not really sure what you are doing or what you are trying to achieve.


hi
what im doing is this:
i have purchased some special affect of a Raptor running,when i recieved them on disc it was a compressed file which i unzipped. i want to super impose them onto a movie im making for the kids using Chroma key,but i never realised they where in single frame format there fore i have about 175 frames which once in overlay track and in order it makes the raptor run.Now im a complete novice so thanks for your help and patients,currently i put all the frames into a overlay track but the affect is them running in slowmotion so i figured if i reduce each frame to 00.00.01 then when i play it will run faster
As you can realise im sure im going around the houses the long way as it has taken me hours to tweak each frame but i gathered that once ive done it once i can burn it to disc so the frames would all be joined and i could use them over and over

Hope this is clearer (they are tiff or tga file images
Joveworth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Essex,England

Postby Black Lab » Tue Nov 24, 2009 5:59 pm

Why don't you start a brand new project and just put the 175 clips on the timeline. Then do a Share>Create Video File and make a DV-AVI file of the entire sequence.

Then you can go back to the project you are working on and import this new video clip that you made. This way you can speed up/slow down as much as you want using the Playback Speed.
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby Trevor Andrew » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:15 pm

Hi

At 175 frames for Pal that¡¦s 7 seconds for standard video.

How much video were you expecting to make?
Can you e-mail an image, so I can see the raptor?
We like birdwatching, not twitchers you understand, just nice to get out.
Trevor Andrew
 

Postby sjj1805 » Tue Nov 24, 2009 8:16 pm

Dragging all the clips to the time line and reducing to 1 frame is not the right way. Whilst it will work it would take you an age. Their is a proper method built into VideoStudio.

Lets us do it with this lot.....
Image
The folder contains a sequence of 83 images.

1. Open VideoStudio
2. Right click the time line and select "Insert Video"
Image

3. From the drop down list select Ulead Image Sequence Files
Image

4. Press the Options button.
Image

5. Change the frame rate to that of your project:
PAL = 25 frames per second. NTSC you can keep at 30 as this is closest match.

6. Press the select key and navigate to the folder containing your pictures then choose THE FIRST IMAGE of your sequence.
Image
Notice how it worked out how many frames to import - in the above example 83 frames.

7. Press the OPEN button
Image

8. Press the OK button
Image

9. Select the newly created file with a "uis" file extension
Image

10. Job done.
Image
sjj1805
 
Posts: 14932
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:20 am
Location: Birmingham UK
operating_system: Windows XP Pro
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 32 Bit
motherboard: Equium P200-178
processor: Intel Pentium Dual-Core Processor T2080
ram: 2 GB
Video Card: Intel 945 Express
sound_card: Intel GMA 950
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 1160 GB

Postby Joveworth » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:46 pm

sjj1805


they are images and i cant do what you explain
How can i do simular with image frames?
Joveworth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Essex,England

Postby Black Lab » Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:53 pm

Steve starts out with BMP images. Did you follow his directions?
User avatar
Black Lab
 
Posts: 7437
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:11 pm
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit

Postby Joveworth » Tue Nov 24, 2009 10:50 pm

Black Lab wrote:Steve starts out with BMP images. Did you follow his directions?




I did follow Steves example thinking it wasnt working but it has its brilliant

Thank you all so very much for the help you are brilliant people

Many thanks again
Joveworth
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Essex,England

Postby Trevor Andrew » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:04 pm

Hi Mark

Thanks for the image
I did give the sequence files a looking at, worked ok.
But had a bit of a problem editing the *.uis file using Chroma Key to remove background.

I had to Create Video File to DV, then used video file to edit.
Trevor Andrew
 

Next

Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests