Activation code not accepted

Postby The Hornet on Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:10 am

I am trying to install a copy of Video Studio SE V10 which came with a product (Video Grabber) purchased from a reputable on-line dealer.

When I type in the activation code provided on the CD envelope, I get the message "Invalid serial number - please try again".

Can you advise me how I can recitfy this problem?

Thanks
The Hornet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:03 am
Location: Sydney

Postby jparnold on Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:58 am

Firstly you should contact the "reputable vendor", explain the problem and ask him for a solution.
What format is the serial number (use 9 to denote a numeric and x to denote an alpha character). Maybe what you think is the serial number is in fact not the serial number
John a
VS9, VS10+, VS X4 Pro, VS X6 Pro, MS PRO 7 VE, Paint Shop Pro X2, Audacity
Panasonic HC-X920M, Sony DSC-H1
User avatar
jparnold
Advisor
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H87M-HD3
processor: Intel Pentium i7-4770 3.4Ghz
ram: 8GB DDR3
Video Card: Gigabyte HD4350 512Mb DDR2
sound_card: Onboard Realtec ALC887
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 620GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung

Postby The Hornet on Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:02 am

Thanks John.

The number appears on the back of the CD envelope. Using your way as set out, it goes;

999x9-9x999-999999999
The Hornet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:03 am
Location: Sydney

Postby jparnold on Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:01 pm

Just checked the serial numbers on VS9 and VS10+ which I have and they both are in the same format HOWEVER they are ONE numeric LESS than what you state. After the second - I have 8 numerics and you state 9 numerics.

The SE means a cut down version (special edition?) and some features may not be there (maybe less transitions but you still should be able to edit and create videos) however I would have thought all serial numbers would be in the same format. Try entering one less numeric.
You may need to contact the vendor.
John a
VS9, VS10+, VS X4 Pro, VS X6 Pro, MS PRO 7 VE, Paint Shop Pro X2, Audacity
Panasonic HC-X920M, Sony DSC-H1
User avatar
jparnold
Advisor
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
operating_system: Windows 7 Home Premium
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H87M-HD3
processor: Intel Pentium i7-4770 3.4Ghz
ram: 8GB DDR3
Video Card: Gigabyte HD4350 512Mb DDR2
sound_card: Onboard Realtec ALC887
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 620GB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Samsung

Postby Ron P. on Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:09 pm

What I find real odd, is that an SE version would require you to enter a serial number. These are provided to vendors in lots, and the serial numbers if required are embedded in the installation, thus not requiring manually entering it. Most of the time when you try to register an SE version with Corel or Ulead, you will get the error message that it has already been registered. The reason is that Corel or Ulead records those SE versions' registration when it "sells" them to the vendors.

Like John stated I would be contacting your "reputable vendor" about this. Hopefully they are reputable and try to correct this.
Ron Petersen, Web Board Administrator
User avatar
Ron P.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12017
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 12:45 am
Location: Kansas, USA
operating_system: Windows 8
System_Drive: C
32bit or 64bit: 64 Bit
motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 2AF3 1.0
processor: 3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
ram: 16GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645
sound_card: NVIDIA High Definition Audio
Hard_Drive_Capacity: 4TB
Monitor/Display Make & Model: Dell SE198WFP-Desktop


Return to VideoStudio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot], RobertOZ, Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests